Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2023.tde-02042024-122456
Document
Author
Full name
Olga Rodrigues Fernandez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Sérgio Ricardo de Carvalho (President)
Mayor, Mariana França Soutto
Moraes, Felipe Augusto de
Simões, Cibele Forjaz
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Title in Portuguese
O trabalho teatral no cinema de Leon Hirszman
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema moderno brasileiro
Cinema novo
Teatro de arena
Teatro moderno brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga os fundamentos teatrais do trabalho cinematográfico de Leon Hirszman (1937-1987). Com abordagem multifocal, o trabalho realiza a análise imanente de S. Bernardo (1972), e descreve procedimentos artísticos compartilhados com o campo teatral, no contexto das ideias e das produções nos campos do teatro e do cinema na virada dos anos 60 para os anos 70, com ênfase nos advindos da presença de Brecht. São contempladas as hibridizações de épico, lírico e dramático empreendidas na direção de Leon, com ênfase na teatralidade que se funda numa expressão singular da tragicidade. O Processo criativo da realização da encenação fílmica de Leon é contemplado tanto em sua gênese, com o trabalho de dramaturgia empreendido pelo próprio cineasta, como em relação ao ambiente de convívio em seus modos e meios de produção, com ênfase na direção de atores, sempre no centro da cena de Hirszman.
Title in English
Theatrical work in Leon Hirszmans cinema.
Keywords in English
Arena theater
Brazilian modern theater
Modern Brazilian cinema
New cinema
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the theatrical foundations of the cinematographic work of Leon Hirszman (1937-1987). With a multifocal approach, the work carries out the immanent analysis of S. Bernardo (1972), and describes artistic procedures shared with the theatrical field, in the context of ideas and productions in the fields of theater and cinema at the turn of the 1960s. 70, arising from the presence of Brecht. The hybridizations of epic, lyrical and dramatic undertaken in Leon's direction are contemplated, with an emphasis on theatricality that is based on a singular expression of tragicity. The creative process of creating Leon's film production is considered both in its genesis, with the dramaturgy work undertaken by the filmmaker himself, and in relation to the convivial environment in his modes and means of production, with emphasis on the direction of actors, always at the center of Hirszman's scene.