Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-07072017-154603
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Henrique Viana Sertori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Sayonara Sousa (President)
Moraes, Juliana Martins Rodrigues de
Velardi, Marilia
Title in Portuguese
O intérprete e a criação em dança: conversas com seis artistas da cena da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atuação do intérprete
Cena contemporânea
Criação em dança
Intérprete de dança
Pesquisa qualitativa
Processos de criação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa, de natureza teórico-artística, propõe caminhos para investigarmos a figura e o fazer artístico do intérprete de dança na contemporaneidade, refletindo sobre algumas das principais especificidades de sua atuação. Pautado, sobretudo, no diálogo estabelecido com seis artistas que atuam na cidade de São Paulo, este estudo teve como principal objetivo pensar a dança do ponto de vista do intérprete. Desse modo, a pesquisa dá voz a seis intérpretes mulheres da cena contemporânea, trazendo à tona reflexões sobre os principais assuntos presentes em seus discursos, relacionados aos seus próprios contextos de trabalho. Além disso, esse estudo também pensa e estabelece relações entre a teoria e a prática da dança, a partir da elaboração de um solo cênico-coreográfico.
Title in English
The performer and the dance creation: conversations with six performing artists of São Paulo City
Keywords in English
Contemporary scene
Creation processes
Dance creation
Dance performer
Performer's practice
Qualitative research
Abstract in English
This research, of artistic and theoretical essence, suggests ways of investigating the nature and the artistic practice of the dance performer nowadays by reflecting on some of his/her main performance particularities. Centrally based on conversations with six artists of São Paulo city, this study has had as major purpose to regard dancing from the performer's perspective. Thus, the research gives voice to six female performers of the contemporary scene, bringing to light considerations on the main issues exposed in their speeches, related to their own work contexts. Furthermore, this study also reflects on the connections between dance theory and practice with the creation of a choreographic solo.