Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2017.tde-07112017-153905
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Junqueira Bruno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bastos, Maria Helena Franco de Araujo (President)
Alves, Cauê
Catalão, Marco Aurelio Pinotti
Katz, Helena Tânia
Ribeiro, Sheila Canevacci
Title in Portuguese
Coreoescrituras: texto e dança em diálogo
Keywords in Portuguese
apropriação
autoria
coreografia
crítica
texto
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao atender o telefone no fim de 2009, ouvi uma voz feminina com sotaque anunciando, "Aqui é Sheila Ribeiro". "O QUÊ?!", quase caí para trás. Ela estava me convidando para integrar e escrever textos para seu projeto 7x7. Após alguns segundos de hesitação, aceitei. Há vinte e cinco meses eu não criava um texto original, mas com a ajuda de vários autores, com quem estudei desde 1992 e ainda estavam firmes e fortes, vasculhei meus arquivos, me debrucei sobre velhos cadernos e fotos antigas, texto-coreografei um material novo, acrescentei alguns pronunciamentos famosos e outros nem tanto, que seriam ditos a partir das coreografias. Fiz um mix de nove textos curtos que depois intitulei coreoescrituras. A referência às vanguardas e seus proverbiais - hoje disseminados - procedimentos artísticos foram intencionais, é claro, embora as frases venham tanto de um poema concreto como de uma canção popular e isso também já foi usado por Jérôme Bel no título de sua coreografia de 2001, The show must go on. O período de seis anos com o 7x7 na Bienal SESC de Dança e no Festival Contemporâneo de Dança foram maravilhosos. Eu amo trabalhar com os coreógrafos. Eles sabem exatamente o que são capazes de fazer e por que estão onde estão. Eles estão acostumados a dar duro e à limitada recompensa material que o trabalho traz. O 7x7 fez turnê por vários festivais no Brasil antes de ser premiado pela APCA na categoria iniciativa em dança, em 2014. O restante da tese é um amálgama de clipes de diálogos e falsas entrevistas em que eu mesma, Jérôme Bel e Xavier Le Roy, entre outros, nos alternamos no meu papel à medida que encenamos trechos de conversas originalmente ocorridas comigo e vários artistas e autores. Coreoescrituras - texto e dança em diálogo faz parte de uma pesquisa interminável que se originou na interação entre coreografia e escrita e inclui minha trajetória artística combinando fragmentos de dança e textos que abordam o embate entre arte e política no novo milênio. Ao editá-la descobri as maravilhas das estratégias de apropriação. Posso dizer francamente que nunca me diverti tanto. O elenco e a equipe racharam de rir, eu mais que todos. Desde 2002 tem havido mais remontagens e reconstruções. Fantasio sobre uma nova coreografia a partir de quatro extratos de peças icônicas. Em algum momento no meio disso, uma horda invade o palco em uma revolta política. Durante alguns anos depois de 2011, ano em que parei de performar e coreografar espetáculos - minha cabeça ainda inundada em imagens de movimentos - eu oferecia por brincadeira ideias de coreografias para outros coreógrafos. As imagens ressurgiram nos anos seguintes, em que me envolvi com a escrita. Não sei o que essa relação/oposição entre palavra e corpo significa ou pretende. Ao retornar à dança nos anos 2000, eu parei de escrever. E então novamente a linguagem do movimento suplantou a linguagem verbal. Falo comigo mesma, "Não se preocupe. A mente trabalha por meios misteriosos, mais misteriosos ainda que o corpo". O corpo declina, a mente continua a produzir linguagem. Aguardo ansiosamente as perambulações de ambos - mente e corpo - pela próxima década. Sendo assim, esta tese pode ser lida como outra coreografia.
Title in English
Choreowriting - text and dance in dialogue
Keywords in English
appropriation
authorship
choreography
critique
writing
Abstract in English
Upon answering the phone toward the end of 2009, I heard an accented female voice announce, "This is Sheila Ribeiro" "WHAT?!" I nearly peed in my pains. She was inviting me to integrate and write texts for her 7x7 Project. After a few seconds of hesitation, I accepted the invitation. I hadn't written an original piece for twenty five months, but, assisted by various authors, who I have been studying with since 1992 and were still going strong, I raided my icebox, pored over old notebooks and vintage photos, choreographed some new text material, added pronouncements of famous and not-so-famous people, to be uttered based on the choreographies, and came up with a mélange of nine short texts that I later called choreowriting. The references to avant-garde proverbial - now widespread - artistic strategies were of course intended, although the phrases originated from a concrete poem and popular song which had already been used by Jérôme Bel to title his 2001 choreography, The show must go on. The six years period with 7x7 at Bienal SESC de Dança and the Festival Contemporâneo de Dança were exhilarating. I love working with choreographers. They know exactly what they can do and why they are there. They are accustomed to hard work and the limited material rewards that it brings. 7x7 toured various festivals in Brazil before being awarded for best dance initiative by APCA in 2014. The rest of the thesis is an amalgam of clips from dialogues and faux interviews in which I am alternately played by myself, Jérôme Bel, and Xavier Le Roy, among others, as we enact parts of a conversation that originally took place between artists, writers and myself. Choreowriting - text and dance in dialogue is part of a lifetime research that originated from the interplay between choreography and writing and includes my artistic career combining fragments of dance and texts that deal with the clash of art and politics in the new millennium. While editing it I discovered the wonders of appropriation strategies. I can honestly say it was just about the most fun I've ever had in my life. The cast and crew bellowed with laughter, myself loudest of all. Since 2002 there have been more revivals and reconstructions. I have a fantasy about a new piece of choreography, from four extracts of iconic pieces. Somewhere in the middle of it, a horde of people rushes onto the stage in a political riot. For some years after 2011, the year I stopped performing and choreographing shows - my head still awash in movement images - I would jokingly offer others ideas for choreography. The images receded in the intervening years as I became involved with writing. I don't know what this relation/opposition between words and body means or pretends. As I returned to dance in the 2000s I stopped writing. And then again movement language superseded verbal language. I tell myself, "Don't worry. The mind works in mysterious ways, even stranger than the body." The body declines, the mind continues to extrude language. I look forward to the perambulations of both - mind and body - in the next decade. It follows, then, that this thesis can be read as another choreography.