Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2016.tde-12012016-093938
Document
Author
Full name
Nicole Alcebiades de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Luiz Fernando (President)
Costa, Felisberto Sabino da
Quilici, Cassiano Sydow
Title in Portuguese
Encenações do trágico na contemporaneidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Teatro contemporâneo
Tragédia
Vítima expiatória
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto tem como objetivo investigar duas obras teatrais que poderiam ser pensadas como uma expressão do trágico no mundo contemporâneo. Tal investigação parte da tentativa de compreender o que seria essa tragicidade pesquisando o que haveria de intrínseco à tragédia na Grécia a partir de diferentes olhares filosóficos, e de que modo esse trágico poderia ainda existir hoje. Para delinear os parâmetros do que será chamado de trágico se partirá da conceituação do que é a tragédia feita pelos helenistas Vernant e Vidal-Naquet, para posteriormente entender como pensadores modernos olharam de modo particular para esta questão. Então se tomará como base a ideia de trágico definida por Steiner e os estudos filosóficos de Nietzsche e Agamben sobre tragédia e contemporaneidade. Paralelamente se investigará a teoria antropológica de René Girard sobre como a possibilidade da tragédia pode estar associada ao mecanismo da vítima expiatória. Em seguida será feita a análise das obras teatrais escolhidas justamente porque foram elaboradas a partir de uma pesquisa artística sobre o trágico e se terá como objetivo investigar como os seus criadores compreendem essa retomada da tragicidade e de que modo eles dialogam com os pensadores estudados. Os espetáculos contemporâneos escolhidos para análise são: Tragedia Endogonidia, uma série de episódios teatrais realizados pelo grupo Socìetas Rafaello Sanzio (2002-2004), e a peça Mantenha Fora do Alcance de Crianças, escrita em processo colaborativo com o coletivo [PH²] - estado de teatro (2009).
Title in English
Keywords in English
Contemporary theatre
Expiatory goat
Tragedy
Abstract in English
This project has as an objective investigates two theater works that might be thought like an expression of tragic in the contemporary world. That investigation begins with the tentative of understand what could be that tragic researching what have intrinsic in tragedy from Greece starting with different philosophical views, and how that tragic could still exist today. For outline the parameters that we will call tragic, we begins with the conceptualization of what is the tragedy made by Hellenists Vernant and Vidal-Naquet, for after understand how the modern theorists have a particular look for that question. So, we will build on the idea about tragic defended by Steiner and the philosophical studies from Nietzsche and Agamben about tragedy and contemporaneity. At the same time we will investigate the anthropological theory from René Girard of how the possibility of the tragedy could be associated with expiatory victim mechanism. After that, we will analyst the theatre plays chosen right because were created from an artistic research about tragic and we will have with objective investigate how yours creators understand that resumption of the tragic and how they talk with the theorists studied. The contemporary plays chosen for the analyze are: Tragedia Endogonidia, one series of theater episodes realized by the group Socìetas Rafaello Sanzio (2002-2004), and the play Mantenha Fora do Alcance de Crianças, written in collaborative process with the collective [PH²] - estado de teatro (2009).