Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2023.tde-16082023-105928
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Rodrigo Severo dos Santos
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2023
Directeur
Jury
Martins, Marcos Aurélio Bulhões (Président)
Montagner, Alessandra Fernandes
Oliveira, Rosenilton Silva de
Azevedo, Amailton Magno
Rachel, Denise Pereira
Titre en portugais
A performance negra no Brasil: estéticas descolonizadas na cena contemporânea
Mots-clés en portugais
Autorias Negras
Cena Contemporânea
Corpo Negro
Estéticas Descolonizadas
Performance Negra
Resumé en portugais
Esta pesquisa de natureza cartográfica parte da identificação e análise de ações performativas de artistas negras/os/es brasileiras/os/es, tendo como base os estudos da arte da performance (Diana Taylor, Ileana Diéguez Caballero, Leda Maria Martins, Josette Féral, Erika Fischer-Lichte) em diálogo com a perspectiva crítica pós-colonial (Frantz Fanon, Gayatri Spivak, Homi Bhabha, Achille Mbembe). São analisadas as ações de artistas como Antonio Obá, Castiel Vitorino Brasileiro, Luiz de Abreu, Priscila Rezende, Renata Felinto, Musa Michelle Mattiuzzi, Lucimélia Romão, Ayrson Heráclito, Franco Fonseca, Micaela Cyrino, Ana Musidora, Val Souza, Tina Melo, Tiago SantAna, Olyvia Bynum, Luanah Cruz, e as ações do coletivo Frente 3 de Fevereiro e Preta Performance, coletivo, do qual faço parte na cidade de São Paulo. Para tanto, foram empregadas técnicas de investigação, tais como: levantamento de registros em áudios e vídeos, visitas a acervos e ateliês, contato com artistas por meio de depoimentos e conversas, realização de entrevistas, acompanhamento de performances, consulta de textos críticos, utilização de catálogos de exposições, portfólios de artistas e eventos pertinentes à temática. Para a análise das ações, parto de categorias como identidade nacional, mestiçagem, branqueamento, branquitude, epistemicídio, necropolítica, imagens de controle. Problematizo como as obras dessas/es criadoras/es trazem discussões em torno de novas ordens de representação e novos regimes de visibilidade, fundamentadas na indissociabilidade entre política e representação. Sustenta-se a hipótese de que a produção de artistas negras/os/es no campo da arte da performance produz questionamentos, críticas, problematizações sobre as relações étnico-raciais no Brasil e acionam narrativas da história do país, à luz da permanência de problemas da condição social do sujeito negro na atualidade. Assim, investiga-se como a arte da performance pode ativar conhecimento histórico, político e social da população negra no Brasil.
Titre en anglais
Black Performance in Brazil: Decolonized Aesthetics in the Contemporary Scene
Mots-clés en anglais
Black Authors
Black Body
Black Performance
Contemporary Scene
Decolonized Aesthetics
Resumé en anglais
This research of a cartographic nature starts from the identification and analysis of performative actions of black Brazilian artists, based on performance art studies (Diana Taylor, Ileana Diéguez Caballero, Leda Maria Martins, Josette Féral, Erika Fischer-Lichte) in dialogue with the postcolonial critical perspective (Frantz Fanon, Gayatri Spivak, Homi Bhabha, Achille Mbembe). The actions of artists such as Antonio Obá, Castiel Vitorino Brasileiro, Luiz de Abreu, Priscila Rezende, Renata Felinto, Musa Michelle Mattiuzzi, Lucimélia Romão, Ayrson Heráclito, Franco Fonseca, Micaela Cyrino, Ana Musidora, Val Souza, Tina Melo, Tiago Sant'Ana, Olyvia Bynum, Luanah Cruz, are analyzed and the actions of the collective Frente 3 de Fevereiro and Preta Performance, collective, of which I am part of in the city of São Paulo. To this end, research techniques were employed, such as: collection of audio and video records, visits to collections and studios, contact with artists through testimonies and conversations, interviews, monitoring of performances, consultation of critical texts, use of exhibition catalogs, portfolios of artists and events relevant to the theme. For the analysis of the actions, I start from categories such as national identity, mestizaje, whitening, whiteness, epistemicide, necropolitics, images of control. I problematize how the works of these creators bring discussions around new orders of representation and new regimes of visibility, based on the inseparability between politics and representation. The hypothesis is that the production of black artists in the field of performance art produces questions, criticisms, problematizations about ethnic-racial relations in Brazil and triggers narratives of the country's history, in the light of the permanence of problems of the social condition of the black subject today. Thus, we investigate how performance art can activate historical, political and social knowledge of the black population in Brazil.