Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-22012020-174204
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Augusto Bicudo de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antônio Carlos de Araújo (President)
Araújo, José Sávio Oliveira de
Kosovski, Lidia
Title in Portuguese
Direção de cena: noções, processos e diálogos
Keywords in Portuguese
Coordenação técnica
Direção de cena
Direção de palco
Direção técnica
Processo de criação teatral
Stage management
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta um estudo sobre direção de cena no Brasil e, por meio de uma série de entrevistas com vinte e dois técnicos e técnicas de palco, registra quem são e como atua uma parcela das lideranças técnicas no País. Em virtude da escassez de referencial bibliográfico e formação a respeito do tema, a escrita resulta da interpretação de algumas fontes bibliográficas (o que inclui as entrevistas citadas) e a experiência do autor - que é diretor de cena. A investigação assume três movimentos específicos que tem o objetivo de refletir sobre a profissão defendendo a importância da sua participação nos processos de criação teatral. Trata-se de uma pesquisa desenvolvida sobre, para e com diretoras e diretores de cena. A expectativa é que este material reverbere na formação de mais espaços e corpos dispostos à pesquisa e à capacitação de equipes técnicas em artes cênicas.
Title in English
Direção de cena: notions, processes and dialogues.
Keywords in English
Coordenação técnica
Direção de cena
Direção de palco
Direção técnica
Stage management
Theatrical Creation Process
Abstract in English
This dissertation introduces a study on direção de cena in Brazil, and through several interviews with twenty-two male and female members of technical stage crews, registers who part of the technical leaders in Brazil are and how they perform. Due to insufficient bibliographical references or qualification on the topic, the present writing is a result of the interpretation of a number of bibliographical sources (which includes the aforementioned interviews) along with the author's own experience - himself a diretor de cena. Due to the scarcity of bibliographic reference and the nature of the subject, this writing is a result from the interpretation of some bibliographic sources (which includes the interviews cited) and the experience of the author - who is a diretor de cena. This investigation assumes three specific movements which attempt to reflect on the profession, defending the importance of their participation in the performing arts creative prcesses. It presents research developed about, for and with diretoras and diretores de cena. Expectation is that the debate can reverberate into bringing about more spaces and people willing to research and qualify the technical crews in performing arts.