Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-22022019-145945
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina de Melo Ferraresi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Ferdinando Crepalde (President)
Catalão, Larissa de Oliveira Neves
Gianini, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Um corpo fora de foco: Edgard Gurgel Aranha, homossexualidade e AIDS no Teatro Brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
AIDS no Brasil
Gênero e Sexualidade
Teatro Brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Este presente trabalho tem por objetivo deter-se sobre a trajetória do ator Edgard Gurgel Aranha (1937-1990) a partir da produção teatral brasileira feita durante a Ditadura Militar nas cidades do Rio de Janeiro e São Paulo. Aluno da Escola de Arte Dramática da USP, o ator viveu de perto o engajamento político de alguns setores da intelectualidade e da classe artística brasileiras, atuando em espetáculos como O Rei da Vela e Navalha na Carne ao lado de nomes importantes como Jairo Arco e Flexa e José Celso Martinez Corrêa. Portador do vírus HIV, Edgard faleceu após uma intensa batalha na Justiça para que sua seguradora de saúde cobrisse os gastos com seu tratamento contra a AIDS, abrindo precedentes para os direitos dos pacientes no Brasil. Sob a ótica dos estudos de gênero e sexualidade, pretende-se reconstruir dimensões de sua experiência social que elucidem, ao mesmo tempo, a inter-relação entre política e cultura e as possibilidades de transformação social por meio da prática teatral. Nesse sentido, entender a conexão entre corpo, sexualidade e AIDS é crucial para entender a trajetória de Edgard.
Title in English
A body out of focus: Edgard Gurgel Aranha, homosexuality and AIDS in Brazilian Theatre.
Keywords in English
AIDS in Brazil
Brazilian Theatre
Gender and Sexuality
Abstract in English
This work aims to focus on the trajectory of the actor Edgard Gurgel Aranha (1937-1990) from the Brazilian theatrical production made during the Military Dictatorship in the cities of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo. A student of the School of Dramatic Art at USP, the actor lived close to the political engagement of some sectors of Brazilian intellectual and artistic class, performing in shows such as O Rei da Vela and Navalha na Carne alongside important names like Jairo Arco and Flexa and José Celso Martinez Corrêa. A carrier of the HIV virus, Edgard died after an intense battle in court for his health insurance to cover the costs on his AIDS treatment, setting precedents for patients' rights in Brazil. From the point of view of gender and sexuality studies, it is intended to reconstruct the dimensions of their social experience that elucidate, at the same time, the interrelationship between politics and culture and the possibilities of social transformation through theatrical practice. In this sense, understanding the connection between body, sexuality and AIDS is crucial to understanding Edgard's trajectory.