Disertación de Maestría
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2016.tde-06092016-114436
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Rafael Ramalhoso Alves
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2015
Director
Tribunal
Grossmann, Cesar Marino Villavicencio (Presidente)
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes
Nogueira, Marcos Fernandes Pupo
Título en portugués
A (re)composição do material musical em Musik für Renaissance-Instrumente de Mauricio Kagel
Palabras clave en portugués
instrumentos antigos
interpretação historicamente orientada
material musical
Mauricio Kagel
vanguardas
Resumen en portugués
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar a relação que a peça Musik für Renaissance-Instrumente (1966), de Mauricio Kagel (1931-2008), estabelece com o material musical da tradição e das vanguardas, na segunda metade do século 20. A partir da definição de material musical em Adorno investigaremos historicamente a crítica que se delineia em sua peça com relação às posturas estéticas em questão. Este trabalho pretende refletir criticamente sobre o sentido do movimento de interpretação historicamente informada e dos movimentos de vanguarda, identificando suas convergências e afinidades estéticas. Por fim, nosso objetivo é traçar o sentido estético e filosófico da obra de Kagel no contexto musical de sua emergência, buscando refletir sobre a importância de sua obra para o contexto atual de produção musical.
Título en inglés
The (re)composition of the musical material in Musik für Renaissance-Instrumente of Mauricio Kagel
Palabras clave en inglés
avant-garde
early instruments
historically informed performance
Mauricio Kagel
musical material
Resumen en inglés
The aim of this research is to analyze the relation established by Mauricio Kagel's Musik für Renaissance-Instrumente with traditional musical material and also with material built by the musical avant-garde from the second half of the 20th century. Based on the definition of musical material in Theodor Adorno's philosophy we also intend to investigate through historical perspective how Kagel's criticism in composition applies to both of the aforementioned tendencies. Furthermore a critical assessment of the historical interpretation movement as well as of the avant-garde has been carried out, with the main purpose of establishing their mutual aesthetical affinities. Lastly, our foremost objective was to outline the meaning of Kagel's composition in the context of its appearance, in order to ponder about its importance for contemporary context of musical production.