Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-07032013-145429
Document
Author
Full name
Enrique Valarelli Menezes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lacerda, Marcos Branda (President)
Burnett Junior, Henry Martin
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes
Title in Portuguese
A música tímida de João Gilberto
Keywords in Portuguese
análise musical
bossa nova
João Gilberto
offbeat timing
prosódia
Samba
síncopa
timbre
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse trabalho procuro examinar as relações de João Gilberto com o samba e com os modos tradicionais do canto brasileiro, particularmente o estilo do samba sincopado. Representante fundamental de um estilo que levou a música brasileira ao centro da indústria cultural, estarei em busca das continuidades e desenvolvimentos que esse estilo promove em relação ao samba feito nos subúrbios das cidades brasileiras em formação. Invertendo a orientação frequentemente biográfica da bibliografia tradicional, estarei em busca das novidades trazidas por João Gilberto no que diz respeito aos parâmetros musicais dos timbres, durações, alturas e intensidades. Longe de desprezar os estudos biográficos já feitos sobre o autor, a estratégia da inversão pretende fomentar um novo ambiente de debate com bases tão sólidas quanto aquelas, no qual se criem condições de dialogar com a bibliografia tradicional por um novo viés: o da musicologia.
Title in English
The shy music of João Gilberto
Keywords in English
bossa nova
João Gilberto
Musical analysis
offbeat timing
prosody
Samba
syncope
timbres
Abstract in English
In this academic work I examine the relation of João Gilberto with samba and traditional Brazilian singing, particularly the syncopated samba style. Through this representative of a style that brought Brazilian music to the center of the cultural industry, I will be searching for continuities and developments of the samba made in the outskirts of emerging Brazilian cities, promoted by that style. Inverting the orientation, frequently biographic of his traditional bibliography, I will be looking for new developments brought by João Gilberto on tones, durations, intensities and timbres. The strategy of this inversion does not intend to ignore the biographical studies already done, but to foster a new environment for discussion with a solid bases as well, in which conditions are created to dialogue with the traditional bibliography by a new bias: one of musicology.