Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2019.tde-12032019-113458
Document
Author
Full name
Robison Poreli Moura Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de (President)
Dudeque, Norton Eloy
Moraes, Maria José Dias Carrasqueira de
Silva, Lutero Rodrigues da
Souza, Susana Cecilia Almeida Igayara de
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo multivalente do Trio de Alberto Nepomuceno
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Multivalente
Esquemas
Intertextualidade
Narratividade
Nepomuceno
Significado Musical
Tópicas
Trio
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda analiticamente o Trio em fá sustenido menor (1916) do compositor brasileiro Alberto Nepomuceno, com objetivo de constituir um estudo de caso que permita um melhor posicionamento da obra do compositor no período de transição entre o romantismo e o modernismo brasileiros. Ele levanta dados do contexto ideológico-musical no qual se insere a obra, em especial das noções francesas de progresso e suas consequências musicais no início do século XX. A pesquisa apresenta também os fundamentos teóricos de uma proposta analítica que visa incorporar à análise estrutural os desdobramentos do significado musical. Ela procura unir, por meio do conceito de multivalência, os estudos das tópicas, dos esquemas, da narratividade e da intertextualidade. O trabalho apresenta quatro análises multivalentes, uma para cada movimento da obra. Os resultados apontam para uma obra que se constitui em uma rede de símbolos musicais introversivos e extroversivos, que faz um equilíbrio entre a tradição formal e expressiva e o uso de novos materiais sonoros.
Title in English
A Multivalent Study of the Alberto Nepomuceno's Piano Trio
Keywords in English
Intertextuality
Multivalent Analysis
Musical Meaning
Narrativity
Nepomuceno
Piano Trio
Schemata
Topics
Abstract in English
This work analyzes the Piano Trio in F sharp minor by the Brazilian composer Alberto Nepomuceno, aiming to constitute a case study that allows a better positioning of the composer's work in the period of transition between Brazilian romanticism and modernism. It raises data from the ideological-musical context in which the work is inserted, especially the French notions of progress and its musical consequences in the early twentieth century. The research also presents the theoretical foundations of an analytical proposal that aims to incorporate into the structural analysis the unfolding of musical meaning. It seeks to unite, through the concept of multivalence, the studies of topics, schemata, narrativity and intertextuality. The work presents four multivalent analysis, one for each movement of the work. The results point to a work that constitutes a network of introversive and extroversive musical symbols, which makes a balance between formal and expressive tradition and the use of new sound materials.