Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-15032017-152743
Document
Author
Full name
Ágata Yozhiyoka Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Machado Neto, Diosnio (President)
Salles, Paulo de Tarso Camargo Cambraia
Silva, Lutero Rodrigues da
Title in Portuguese
Música, religião e morte: recorrências tópicas na missa de réquiem em Mi bemol maior de Marcos Portugal
Keywords in Portuguese
Marcos Portugal
Missa de Réquiem
Música luso-brasileira
Teoria tópica
Tópicas musicais
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a mudança no cenário musicológico internacional no final do século XX, o desenvolvimento da teoria das tópicas musicais encontrou terreno fértil nas análises sobre expressividade e significação do discurso musical. Apesar de seu principal objeto de estudo se pautar nas obras de compositores dos séculos XVIII e XIX, as tópicas musicais têm sido utilizadas como ferramentas de análise em obras de diversos períodos da música brasileira. Entretanto, pouco se tem pesquisado sobre a sua influência nas obras luso-brasileiras do período colonial. Nesta mesma senda, sabe-se que a obra religiosa de Marcos Portugal, importante compositor da Casa Real Portuguesa durante o reinado do príncipe regente D. João VI, também carece de atenção no âmbito das investigações musicológicas. Assim, diante destas duas carências, este trabalho pretende, como objetivo geral, observar as recorrências tópicas na Missa de Réquiem em Mi bemol maior de Marcos Portugal. O contexto fúnebre em que as Missas de Réquiem são compostas possibilita a ocorrência de jogos semânticos e simbólicos entre a música, a religião e a morte. Dessa forma, observamos como as tópicas de marcha fúnebre, ombra e tempesta são apresentadas no Réquiem de Marcos Portugal e como contribuem para a construção da expressividade e sentimentos comuns diante da morte: o temor pela condenação eterna e a esperança de salvação.
Title in English
Music, Religion and Death: Topical recurrences in Marcos Portugal Requiem Mass in E flat major.
Keywords in English
Luso- Brazilian music
Marcos Portugal
Musical topics
Requiem mass
Topic theory
Abstract in English
The transition of the international musicology context in the late twentieth-century has made it possible for the development of Topic Theory to find a breeding ground for the analysis about musical discourse expressivity and signification. While its main object of research is based on works from eighteenth and nineteenth-century composers, musical topics have been used as analysis tools in musical works from several Brazilian music periods. Nevertheless, very little has been researched about its influences in Luso-Brazilian colonial musical works. Similarly, it is known that the religious works of Marcos Portugal, a relevant composer of the Royal House during the reign of the Regent Prince D. João VI, also requires further attention as far as musicological investigations are concerned. Thus, given these two shortcomings, the aim of this study is to look for topical recurrences in Marcos Portugal Requiem Mass in E flat major. The funeral context in which Requiem Masses are composed makes the occurrence of semantic and symbolic games between music, religion and death, possible. In this way, we have noticed how funeral march, ombra and tempesta topics are employed in Marcos Portugal Requiem and how these topics contribute to the construction of expressivity and common feelings before death: awe of the eternal damnation and hope of salvation.