Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2018.tde-17092018-171706
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Juliane Cristina Larsen
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2018
Director
Tribunal
Videira Junior, Mario Rodrigues (Presidente)
Egg, André Acastro
Silva, Lutero Rodrigues da
Souza, Susana Cecilia Almeida Igayara de
Toni, Flávia Camargo
Título en portugués
Republicana, moderna e cosmopolita: a música de concerto no Rio de Janeiro entre 1889 e 1914
Palabras clave en portugués
Belle Époque carioca
Cosmopolitismo musical
História da música brasileira
Historiografia musical brasileira
Modernismo
Música de concerto na Primeira República
Nacionalismo musica
Romantismo
Resumen en portugués
A presente tese analisa a emergência da modernidade musical brasileira entre os anos 1889 e 1914. Analisa os discursos que a historiografia panorâmica tradicional brasileira construiu sobre a música de concerto daquele período, e analisa os discursos produzidos na própria época. Verifica que as iniciativas de atualização técnica e estilística da música de concerto respondiam a uma política oficial de modernização das artes, que tinha a Europa como modelo de civilização. Verifica também que a cultura das elites republicanas utilizava a prática da música de concerto como um mecanismo de distinção social. Conclui que as interações entre as concepções elitistas sobre música, as teorias raciais, o evolucionismo, e o cosmopolitismo legitimavam práticas culturais excludentes, reafirmando hierarquias sociais. Tais interações resultaram no aprofundamento do abismo entre a música de concerto e o público, na afirmação de hierarquias entre gêneros musicais, na valorização da noção de autonomia da obra musical e na manutenção dos vínculos com a música europeia, impedindo o surgimento de movimentos de vanguarda musical contra hegemônicos no Brasil no início do século XX.
Título en inglés
Palabras clave en inglés
Art music in the First Republic
Belle Époque carioca
Brazilian musical historiography
History of Brazilian music
Modernism
Musical cosmopolitanism
Musical nationalism
Romanticism
Resumen en inglés
This thesis analyzes the emergence of Brazilian musical modernity between the years 1889 and 1914. It analyzes the discourses that the Brazilian traditional panoramic historiography has elaborated about art music of that period, and analyzes the discourses produced at the time. It notes that the initiatives for the technical and stylistic art music's updating have risen in response to an official politics of modernization of fine arts, which had Europe as a model of civilization. It also notes that the culture of the Republican elites has used the practice of art music as a mechanism of social distinction. It concludes that the interactions between elitist conceptions about music, racial theories, evolutionism, and cosmopolitanism have legitimized exclusionary cultural practices, reaffirming social hierarchies. These interactions have resulted in a deepening gap between art music and the public, in the affirmation of hierarchies between musical genres, in the valorization of autonomy's notion of the musical work and in the maintenance of links with European music, preventing the emergence of vanguard movements counter-hegemonic in Brazil in the early twentieth Century.