Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-25022014-131546
Document
Author
Full name
Robison Poreli Moura Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de (President)
Andre, Clóvis Afonso de
Machado Neto, Diosnio
Title in Portuguese
Uma leitura hermenêutica como fundamento para uma edição crítica da Électre de Nepomuceno
Keywords in Portuguese
edição crítica
Électre
leitura hermenêutica
modalismo
Nepomuceno
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação apresenta uma edição crítica de Électre, música incidental de Alberto Nepomuceno, fundamentada por uma leitura hermenêutica. Objetiva-se produzir uma edição que reflita a composição no contexto original ao qual se destinava, levantando elementos que elucidem a influência dos estudos que Nepomuceno realizou na França, ao final do séc. XIX. A pesquisa fundamenta-se no conceito de fusão horizôntica, advindo da hermenêutica filosófica e, por isso, possui um caráter transmetodológico. Por conseguinte, o objeto é abordado a partir dos horizontes interpretativos histórico-cultural, estrutural e intertextual. Ao final, cada horizonte desvelado traz um aporte de compreensão próprio: a proximidade das personalidades e ideais estéticos da Schola Cantorum, o pseudomodalismo francês e a influência "grega" de Saint-Saëns.
Title in English
A hermeneutic reading as foundation for a critical edition of Nepomuceno's Électre
Keywords in English
critical edition
Électre
hermeneutic reading
modalism
Nepomuceno
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a critical edition of Électre, incidental music of Alberto Nepomuceno, founded on a hermeneutic reading. It aims to produce an edition that reflects the composition in the original context to which it was intended, raising elements to elucidate the influence of Nepomuceno's studies conducted in France at the end of the 19th century. The research is based on the concept of horizontic fusion, from philosophical hermeneutics and therefore has a transmethodological character. Therefore, the object is approached from the historical and cultural, structural and intertextual interpretive horizons. At the end, each unveiled horizon brings a contribution to the understanding: the proximity of personalities and aesthetic ideals of the Schola Cantorum, the French pseudomodal style and "greek" influence from Saint-Saëns.