Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-01022017-095243
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula dos Anjos Gabriel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Susana Cecilia Almeida Igayara de (President)
Moura, Paulo Celso
Videira Junior, Mario Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
A contribuição de Furio Franceschini e Martin Braunwieser para o canto coral artístico em São Paulo: práticas interpretativas de música europeia, com ênfase na Paixão Segundo São João de J. S. Bach
Keywords in Portuguese
Canto Coral
Furio Franceschini (1880-1976)
Martin Braunwieser (1901-1991)
Práticas Interpretativas
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo histórico de práticas interpretativas de Furio Franceschini (1880-1976) e de Martin Braunwieser (1901-1991) relacionadas a performances que ambos realizaram, como regentes corais, na cidade de São Paulo. Os dois maestros foram proeminentes regentes corais na cidade e regeram uma quantidade significativa de performances musicais com coros. Restringimos nossa pesquisa a performances artísticas de obras musicais de origem europeia na cidade de São Paulo. As informações a respeito das práticas foram obtidas através de um conjunto de fontes documentais estabelecido especialmente para a pesquisa, através da consulta e visita a acervos físicos de São Paulo, bem como acervos digitais. A partir das informações obtidas das fontes, realizamos um levantamento de performances musicais de obras do repertório europeu que permitiu a identificação de um panorama geral de práticas empregadas pelos maestros em suas performances. Também realizamos, nesta pesquisa, um estudo de caso com as performances de Franceschini e Braunwieser da Paixão segundo São João BWV 245 de Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750). A pesquisa adotou um referencial teórico multidisciplinar que abrange autores da Nova História Cultural, da História da Música, da História da Performance e de Estudos em Performance e Práticas Interpretativas. O referencial teórico e os procedimentos de pesquisa que adotamos proporcionaram a identificação, contextualização e discussão das práticas interpretativas mais presentes na atividade de ambos como regentes corais, associadas ao repertório europeu e à atividade coral artística dos dois maestros. Avaliamos que essas práticas interpretativas foram uma contribuição valiosa desses maestros para o canto coral artístico em São Paulo. Com a presente dissertação pretendemos, portanto, contribuir com os estudos acadêmicos e a discussão de parte desse importante legado artístico de Furio Franceschini e Martin Braunwieser para o canto coral em São Paulo.
Title in English
Furio Franceschini and Martin Braunwieser's contribution to artistic choral singing in São Paulo: interpretative practices of European music, with emphasis on J. S. Bach's St. John's Passion.
Keywords in English
Choral singing
Furio Franceschini (1880-1976)
Interpretative practices
Martin Braunwieser (1901-1991)
São Paulo
Abstract in English
Historical study of interpretative practices of Furio Franceschini (1880-1976) and Martin Braunwieser (1901-1991) related to performances that both did, as choral conductors, in the city of São Paulo. The two maestros were prominent choral conductors in the city, where both conducted a significant amount of musical performances with choirs. We restricted our research to artistic performances of musical works of European origin that ocurred in São Paulo. Information regarding practices were obtained through a group of documental sources established especially for this research, through consultation of physical collections from São Paulo, as well as digital collections. Starting from information obtained from the sources, we conducted a survey of musical performances with musical works from the European repertoire that allowed to identify an overview of practices used by the two maestros in their performances. We also conducted, on this research, a case study with Franceschini and Braunwieser's performances of Johann Sebastian Bach's St. John's Passion BWV 245. The research adopted a multidisciplinary theoretical reference that includes authors from New Cultural History, Music History, Performance History, Performative Practices and Performance Studies. The theoretical references and research procedures that we adopted provided identification, contextualization and discussion of the most present interpretative practices on the activity of both as choral conductors, associated to European repertoire and to the artistic choral activity of the two maestros. We evaluated that these interpretative practices were a valuable contribution of those maestros to artistic choral singing in São Paulo. With the present dissertation, we intended, therefore, to contribute with academic studies and to the discussion of part of this important artistic legacy of Furio Franceschini and Martin Braunwieser for choral singing in São Paulo.