Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2024.tde-02072024-121348
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Suetholz, Robert John (President)
Biaggi, Emerson Luiz de
Micheletti, André Luís Giovanini
Title in Portuguese
A construção musical por meio da memorização: estratégias e benefícios para a performance violoncelística
Keywords in Portuguese
Lapsos de Memória
Memorização Musical
Performance Musical
Prática Deliberada
Violoncelo
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando auxiliar o violoncelista em sua prática, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo explorar estratégias de memorização que proporcionem maior segurança, consistência e fluência para o músico em sua performance. Outrossim, uma vez que lapsos de memória podem ocorrer, a pesquisa pretende auxiliar na produção de uma rede de segurança para o resgate da memória. Durante toda a carreira, as habilidades de se tocar peças memorizadas e de enfrentar perdas de memória com tranquilidade auxiliarão o músico a alcançar melhores resultados. A metodologia de pesquisa consiste em pesquisas bibliográficas (acerca da neurociência da memorização, performance musical e estratégias para a memorização) e de pesquisa de campo, realizada com a ajuda de questionários aplicados em violoncelistas profissionais que utilizam a memorização frequentemente no seu dia a dia, com o intuito de criar um acervo de estratégias de memorização que possa ajudar os alunos do instrumento. Esses questionários contarão com a participação de conceituados solistas, como, por exemplo, Zlatomir Fung (Vencedor da The International Tchaikovsky Competition), Gabriel Martins (Vencedor da Sphinx Competition e David Popper Internacional Cello Competition) e Soo Bae (Vencedora do Concert Artist Guild International Competition e Adam Internacional Competition). Saber mais sobre suas estratégias pessoais e as com relação à memorização será muito importante na busca por uma memorização mais efetiva.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Cello
Deliberate Practice
Memory Lapses
Music Memorization
Musical Performance
Abstract in English
Aiming to assist the cellist in his practice, this research aims to explore memorization strategies that provide greater security, consistency and fluency for the musician in his performance. Furthermore, since memory lapses can occur, the research aims to assist in the production of a safety net for memory recovery. Throughout one's career, the ability to play memorized pieces and face memory loss calmly will help the musician achieve better results. The research methodology consists of bibliographic research (about the neuroscience of memorization, musical performance and strategies for memorization) and field research, carried out with the help of questionnaires applied to professional cellists who frequently use memorization in their daily lives, with the aim of creating a collection of memorization strategies that can help students of the instrument. These questionnaires will feature the participation of renowned soloists, such as Zlatomir Fung (Winner of The International Tchaikovsky Competition), Gabriel Martins (Winner of Sphinx Competition and David Popper Internacional Cello Competition), and Soo Bae (Winner of Concert Artist Guild International Competition and Adam Internacional Competition). Knowing more about your personal and memorization strategies will be very important in the search for more effective memorization.