Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-03022017-161231
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Perez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de (President)
Faria, Regis Rossi Alves
Manzolli, Jonatas
Title in Portuguese
Gesto musical e o uso de interfaces físicas digitais na performance do livre electronics
Keywords in Portuguese
Gesto musical
Interfaces físicas
Live electronics
Luteria digital
Música eletroacústica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa o uso de interfaces físicas digitais na criação e performance da música eletroacústica em tempo real, sobretudo pelo conceito de gesto musical. Para tal propósito, primeiramente, foi realizado um estudo sistemático de dois objetos centrais para pesquisa, a saber, as interfaces digitais e o conceito de gesto em música. Revisitamos alguns elementos sobre a construção de instrumentos musicais digitais, acrescentado novas perspectivas à luteria digital a partir da concepção de gesto musical, como por exemplo, na concepção de mapeamento. Além disso, levantamos algumas questões estéticas referentes tanto a compreensão destas interfaces como instrumentos musicais quanto seu uso na composição musical e na performance do live electronics. O conceito de gesto musical, por usa vez, é compreendido neste trabalho como uma questão emergente da prática musical na contemporaneidade. Apontamos para os diferentes entendimentos das pesquisas em música sobre os significados contidos neste conceito, como suas dimensões corporal e sonora e suas capacidades cinética e semântica. Assim, expandimos o conceito de gesto musical em um contexto que utiliza estas interfaces para ideias como as de corporalidade, fisicalidade e causalidade. Posteriormente, propomos a junção entre os elementos presentes no conceito de gesto musical com os elementos constitutivos das interfaces e com a prática de criação musical e performance mediada por elas, principalmente sobre o ponto de vista da causalidade. Desta maneira reconhecemos que o relacionamento entre as ações corporais e os movimentos sonoros contribuem para a significação musical nas práticas que utilizam interfaces físicas digitais. Identificamos que estas relações de causalidade podem se apresentar desde modelos físico-naturais de coerência gestual, como em relações artificiais entre gesto e som e seus substituintes. Finalmente, é apresentada uma metodologia de análise para performances que utilizam estas interfaces, como aqui compreendidas, que contemplam tanto como a interface se apresenta para o músico que a toca quanto como a relação entre performer e interface podem ser compreendidas pelo espectador-ouvinte. Estas proposições demonstram como as interfaces estão inseridas em um contexto que considera o corpo como um elemento estético na criação da música eletroacústica ao vivo.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Digital luthiery
Electroacoustic music
Live electronics
Musical gesture
Physical interfaces
Abstract in English
This research analyzes the use of digital physical interfaces in the creation and performance of electroacoustic music in real time, especially the concept of musical gesture. For this purpose, first, we conducted a systematic study of two central objects for research, namely, digital interfaces and the concept of gesture in music. We revisit some core elements of the construction of digital musical instruments, added new perspectives to digital luthiery from the concept of musical gesture as the mapping. In addition, we raised some aesthetic issues both an understanding of these interfaces as musical instruments as their use in musical composition and performance of live electronics. The concept of musical gesture, in turn, is understood in this study as an emerging issue of musical practice nowadays. We pointed to the different understandings of research in music about the meanings contained in this concept, as body and sound dimensions and kinetic and semantic capabilities. Thus, we have expanded the concept of musical gesture in a context that uses these interfaces to ideas such as corporeality, physicality and causality. Subsequently, we propose the junction between the elements present in the concept of musical gesture with the constituent elements of the interfaces and the practice of music creation and performance mediated by them, especially on the point of view of causality. Thus we recognize that the relationship between bodily actions and sound movements contribute to the musical significance in practices that use digital physical interfaces. We identify that these causal relationships may present from physical and natural models of gestural coherence, as artificial relationship between gesture and sound and their surrogates Finally, it is presented a methodology for performances that use these interfaces, as here understood, which include both how the interface is presented to the musician that plays much like the relationship between performer and interface can be understood by the viewer-listener. These proposals demonstrate how the interfaces are inserted in a context that considers the body as an aesthetic element in the practice of the live electroacoustic music.