Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-05112014-112206
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano de Abreu Buarque Vogas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Eduardo Henrique Soares (President)
Grosman, Miriam
Martin, Mauricy Matos
Shimabuco, Luciana Sayure
Videira Junior, Mario Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Prelúdios op. 28 de Chopin: uma análise das indicações de pedal do compositor
Keywords in Portuguese
Chopin
Pedal
Pedalização
Prelúdios op. 28
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso trabalho consiste na análise das indicações de pedal encontradas nos Prelúdios op. 28 de F. Chopin. A ideia desta pesquisa surgiu através de comparações entre diferentes edições das obras do compositor, onde encontramos grande incompatibilidade referente às indicações de utilização do pedal de Chopin com as de alguns editores. Percebemos que sua pedalização foi ignorada ou alterada por muitos revisores, que optaram por empregar uma indicação padrão de pedal. O nosso trabalho está divido em três capítulos. No primeiro faremos um breve histórico do emprego e escrita para o pedal desde os seus primórdios até os dias de hoje. No segundo capítulo trataremos da escrita para pedal de Chopin, onde abordaremos a linguagem adotada pelo compositor e suas especificidades. O terceiro capítulo será dedicado à análise das indicações de pedal dos 24 Prelúdios op. 28 encontradas no manuscrito autógrafo.
Title in English
Preludes op. 28: a research about the pedal indications by F. Chopin
Keywords in English
Chopin
Pedal
Pedaling
Preludes op. 28
Abstract in English
This study consists of a research about the pedal indications by F. Chopin and more specifically those founds in his Preludes op. 28. The idea for this research came through the comparisons of different editions of the composer's work, where we found great inconsistency regarding indications of Chopin on using the pedal. Chopin's pedaling was ignored or altered by many reviewers, who often chose to employ a standard indication. The work is divided into three chapters. The first presents a brief history of employment and notation for the pedal from its beginnings until the present day. The second deals with how Chopin wrote his pedaling, where we discuss the language adopted by the composer and their specificities. The third chapter is devoted to the analysis of the indications of the pedal found in the autograph manuscript of the 24 Preludes op. 28. These statements seek to be understood not only by the intrinsic characteristics of each musical excerpt, but also through comparison with other editions of the work and based on the literature on the subject.