Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-07032013-100426
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Sardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Brito, Maria Teresa Alencar de (President)
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes
Molina Junior, Sidney Jose
Title in Portuguese
A utilização da improvisação como estratégia no ensino da guitarra flamenca
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Musical
Flamenco
Improvisação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa trata da utilização da improvisação como recurso didático para o ensino e aprendizagem da guitarra flamenca possibilitando ganhos qualitativos na técnica instrumental, na percepção e na interatividade nas aulas e apresentações coletivas. A proposta metodológica teve como suporte teórico proposições de Hans-Joachim Koellreutter, Teca Alencar de Brito, Rogério Costa, Chefa Alonso e Vinko Globokar na área de educação musical e práticas de improvisação e Pierre Schaeffer referente à escuta do objeto sonoro. Na pesquisa de campo, foram realizadas aulas experimentais com um grupo de alunos compostas por atividades de improvisação, conteúdos da música e técnica da guitarra flamenca, além de questionários.
Title in English
The use of improvisation as a strategy in teaching flamenco guitar
Keywords in English
Flamenco
Improvisation
Music Education
Abstract in English
This research deals with the use of improvisation as a didactical resource for the teaching and learning of flamenco guitar allowing qualitative gains in instrumental technique, in perception and in interaction in class and collective presentations. The methodology proposal has been supported by theoretical propositions of Hans-Joachim Koellreutter, Teca Alencar de Brito, Rogério Costa, Chefa Alonso and Vinko Globokar in the area of music education and practice of improvisation, as well as of Pierre Schaeffer referred to the listening of the sound object. In field research, experimental classes were conducted with a group of students and they were composed of improvisational activities, of music content and of flamenco guitar technique, besides some questionnaires.