Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-12022020-102135
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Assis Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Iazzetta, Fernando Henrique de Oliveira (President)
Mannis, José Augusto
Wanderley, Marcelo Mortensen
Title in Portuguese
Masterização e dispositivos portáteis: reflexões sobre a otimização de áudio para a escuta móvel privada
Keywords in Portuguese
Escuta
Masterização de áudio
Mediação
Música
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa trata das relações entre a masterização do áudio, última etapa de produção de um fonograma antes de sua replicação ou distribuição, e a escuta móvel privada, ou seja, a escuta por meio de fones de ouvido em dispositivos portáteis. O primeiro capítulo apresenta as origens da masterização e os problemas e desafios surgidos com a digitalização da música, resultando na "guerra de volumes", e com a virtualização do fonograma, mudando paradigmas da masterização, com a compactação do áudio e os sistemas de normalização de intensidade. Um estudo de caso de uma música masterizada diversas vezes ilustra as tendências técnicas e estéticas da masterização ao longo de cinco décadas. O Capítulo 2 discorre sobre o discurso da alta-fidelidade e a proposta divergente dos dispositivos portáteis. Uma análise da cultura de escuta por meio de fones de ouvido localiza esse dispositivo como peça determinante na escuta privada. Também é realizada uma reflexão sobre as situações de escuta baseadas no uso dos dispositivos portáteis, e sobre o encontro das ideias de alta-fidelidade e alta-conveniência, propondo-se como o conceito de masterização contextual pode contribuir com a personalização do áudio para o usuário. O Capítulo 3 consiste na apresentação de exercícios de masterização, ilustrando os processamentos de áudio e situações de escuta discutidas nos capítulos anteriores.
Title in English
Audio mastering and portable devices: thoughts on audio optimization for private mobile listening
Keywords in English
Audio mastering
Listening
Mediation
Music
Abstract in English
This research addresses the relationship between audio mastering, the last step in audio production process before replication or distribution, and private mobile listening, that is, music listening through headphones in portable devices. The first chapter introduces the origins of audio mastering and the problems and challenges that have arisen with the digitization of music, resulting in the "loudness wars", and phonogram virtualization, changing audio mastering paradigms with audio compression and loudness normalization systems. A case study of music mastered several times illustrates the aesthetic trends of audio mastering over five decades. Chapter 2 discusses the discourse of high-fidelity and the divergent proposal of portable devices. An analysis of the listening culture through headphones finds the device as a key player in the listening privatization, followed by an analysis of listening situations based on the use of portable devices, and the meeting of high-fidelity and high-convenience ideas, in which contextual mastering can contribute to the customization of audio for the user. Chapter 3 consists of mastering exercises, illustrating the audio processing and listening situations discussed in previous chapters.