Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-13032013-112135
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Augusto Ossent Del Nunzio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Rogério Luiz Moraes (President)
Grossmann, Cesar Marino Villavicencio
Lunsqui, Alexandre Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Fisicalidade: potências e limites da relação entre corpo e instrumento em práticas musicais atuais
Keywords in Portuguese
complexidade
composição
corporalidade
fisicalidade
improvisação livre
interpretação de música contemporânea
técnicas expandidas
Abstract in Portuguese
Trataremos de posturas composicionais e interpretativas que abordam a questão da fisicalidade presente na atuação instrumental, em situações nas quais as potencialidades do conjunto executante - instrumento são levadas a situações limite. Isso se dará levando-se em consideração as seguintes variáveis: características intrínsecas do instrumento; interação do intérprete com o instrumento; elementos mecânicos de interferência nessa relação. Serão abordadas, especialmente, obras dos compositores Helmut Lachenmann, Iannis Xenakis, Brian Ferneyhough, Aaron Cassidy e Simon Steen-Andersen. Também será abordada a produção artística do autor do trabalho.
Keywords in English
complexity
contemporary music performance
corporality
extended techniques
free improvisation
physicality
Abstract in English
In this work we deal with music, both from the composition as well as from the performance viewpoints, in which the potentials of the relationship between performer and musical instrument are taken to limit situations. This is done with an analysis of the following elements: specific and intrinsic characteristics of an instrument; interaction between performer and instrument; mechanical elements of interference in this relationship. We will approach, specially, works of Helmut Lachenmann, Iannis Xenakis, Brian Ferneyhough, Aaron Cassidy and Simon Steen-Andersen. Recent musical pieces of the author of this work will also be mentioned.