Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-17042018-150151
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Amaral Rodrigues Nicoletti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Berg, Silvia Maria Pires Cabrera (President)
Petraglia, Marcelo Silveira
Ricciardi, Rubens Russomanno
Title in Portuguese
A educação estética através da Música no segundo setênio: aproximações entre Rudolf Steiner e Émile Jaques-Dalcroze
Keywords in Portuguese
desenvolvimento integral
Educação estética
Educação Musical
Émile Jaques- Dalcroze
Pedagogia Waldorf
Rítmica
Rudolf Steiner
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa discute as contribuições do pensamento filosófico-estético e pedagógico de Rudolf Steiner (1861-1925) e da Rítmica de Émile Jaques-Dalcroze (1865-1950) para os processos de ensino-aprendizagem em Música no contexto escolar, especialmente no período compreendido entre 7 e 14 anos de idade. A partir da pesquisa bibliográfica dos textos de ambos os autores, abarcando conferências, publicações e artigos, o trabalho consistiu, primeiramente, em sintetizar alguns conceitos fundamentais para a Antroposofia, ciência do espírito que Rudolf Steiner elaborou no início do século XX, como ampliação do campo de conhecimento das ciências naturais. Steiner adota a cosmovisão de Goethe e Schiller, bem como seu método cognitivo contemplativo, como alternativa ao materialismo mecanicista do pensamento cartesiano. O estudo revela a correspondência entre os pensamentos de Rudolf Steiner e Émile Jaques-Dalcroze em muitos aspectos, comprovando a hipótese da possibilidade de um fecundo diálogo e mútua complementação entre os dois contemporâneos. Dalcroze, em sentido inverso ao de Steiner, parte da observação e da intuição sobre sua experiência prática como docente de Música, compositor e intérprete, para a elaboração de uma filosofia estético-pedagógica. Dalcroze criou a Rítmica como um método ou um caminho para o desenvolvimento de uma escuta criativa, com o corpo inteiro, encontrando a musicalidade na expressão gestual e no movimento corporal. Ambos os autores apresentam uma concepção expandida de ritmo como princípio que urde toda a vida e toda arte, essencial a todo o processo educativo. Eles ainda trazem múltiplas contribuições importantes para a reflexão sobre a prática pedagógica em Música na atualidade, especialmente no tangente à arte de educar pelo ritmo, em que a improvisação e o aspecto lúdico potencializam a expressão criativa em aula. A dialética entre liberdade e estrutura, integrando escuta e corpo pela respiração e o movimento, e a concepção integrada das artes, como processos estésicos e poiéticos complexos, estendem a sua importância à apreciação dos repertórios modernos e pós-modernos na Educação Musical contemporânea.
Title in English
The aesthetic education through Music at the second period of child (from 7 to 14 years old): approach between Rudolf Steiner and Émile Jaques-Dalcroze
Keywords in English
Aesthetic Education
Émile Jaques- Dalcroze
Eurhythmics
holistic education
Musical Education
Rudolf Steiner
Waldorf Education
Abstract in English
This research discusses the contributions of Austrian philosopher Rudolf Steiner's (1861-1925) philosophical, aesthetic and pedagogical thought and of Austrian-Swiss musician, composer and music educator Émile Jaques-Dalcroze's (1865-1950) Eurythmics to the Music teaching-learning process in elementary and secondary school, especially concerning children between 7 and 14 years of age. Based on bibliographical research comprehending original texts - papers and books - and conferences, this work aims at, first of all, providing a synthesis of some concepts that are fundamental to Anthroposophy - a spiritual science founded by Rudolf Steiner at the beginning of the XXth. century and intended to be an expansion of natural science's scope of knowledge. Steiner adopts Goethe's and Schiller's artistic cosmovision and their cognition method, founded on contemplative observation of nature, as an alternative for the mechanical philosophy of Cartesian materialism. The study shows the many matching aspects of Steiner's and Dalcroze's thoughts, showing that it is possible to establish a prolific and mutual complementary dialogue between these two contemporaries, given that the latter followed the inverse path of the former toward his aesthetic and pedagogical philosophy, taking as starting point an intuitive approach of his own practical experience as Music teacher, composer and performer. Dalcroze created the Eurhytmics as a method or way to develop creative listening with the whole body, finding musicality in gestural expression and body movement. Both authors present an expanded conception of rhythm as the essence of life, that which unites all the arts and should be a component of every educational process. They also bring great contributions to the consciousness about pedagogical practices in Music at present, specially concerning the art of education through rhythm, taking improvisation and its playful nature as resources to enhance the creative expression in class. The dialectics between freedom and structure, integrating listening to the body as a whole through breathing and movement, as well as their integrated conception of Arts as a complex aesthetic and poetic process expand its importance toward the appreciation of modern and postmodern repertoires in the contemporary Musical Education.