Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-18042018-141755
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Andrade Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Susana Cecilia Almeida Igayara de (President)
Menezes Junior, Carlos Roberto Ferreira de
Moura, Paulo Celso
Title in Portuguese
O regente-arranjador e a circulação do repertório de arranjos nos coros brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Arranjos corais
Canto Coral
Práticas Interpretativas
Regente-arranjador
Repertório coral brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe-se a investigar, identificar e analisar as práticas do regente-arranjador desde a concepção do arranjo até sua performance, passando pela escolha do repertório, procedimentos e técnicas de escrita, ensaios. Objetiva ainda averiguar o quanto o regente-arranjador participa ou influencia na circulação do repertório coral brasileiro. Para isso, adotamos uma metodologia mista e pesquisa empírica. Divide-se em dois capítulos, no primeiro, pesquisando sobre a circulação do repertório, traçou-se um panorama cultural dos séculos XX e XXI, fez-se uma revisão bibliográfica de dez trabalhos que abordam em suas temáticas a produção de arranjos, entre eles Fernandes (2003), Souza (2003), Pereira (2006) e Moura (2012), discutiu-se o termo "popular" e o conceito de "arranjo coral" neste contexto e ainda analisou-se programas de concerto de encontros corais (1984-1994). No segundo capítulo, buscou-se definir o perfil do regente-arranjador, utilizando o método prosopográfico (STONE, 2011; e PAZ, 2014). Foram ainda realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas e abertas com os regentes-arranjadores Eduardo Fernandes, Marcelo Recski e Roberto Rodrigues a fim de obter informações mais detalhadas e completas, tais entrevistas foram a única forma de chegar a esclarecimentos sobre as questões práticas sobre composição e interpretação de arranjos, além de questões específicas de determinados arranjos, que as outras metodologias não eram capazes de abarcar. Ao tratar diretamente das práticas do regente-arranjador, analisou-se: o repertório como fator de identidade de grupo; os processos de hibridação nos arranjos (CANCLINI, 2003; e BURKE, 2003); adaptações de arranjos; e regras e estratégias de escrita, leitura e interpretação de arranjos corais com base no conceito de comunidade interpretativa (OLIVEIRA, 2002). Como resultado, constatou-se que há um predomínio de arranjos em relação às composições nos programas analisados e que o regente-arranjador é o principal produtor destes arranjos. Baseado na noção de comunidade interpretativa, conclui-se que as partituras de arranjos corais são geralmente partituras abertas, sujeitas a alguns acréscimos, supressões ou transformações. A partir das entrevistas, foi possível identificar práticas de leitura e de uso compartilhadas pelos regentes corais brasileiros responsáveis pela circulação de arranjos, referentes a dinâmicas, andamentos, respirações, cifras, ritmos, entre outras.
Title in English
The conductor-arranger and arrangement repertoire circulation in Brazilian choirs
Keywords in English
Brazilian choral repertoire
Choir singing
Choral arrangements
Conductor-arranger
Interpretative practices
Abstract in English
This research is intended to investigate, identify and analyze the various practices of conductor-arranger - from the arrangement's conception up to its performance, throughout repertoire's choice, writing procedures and techniques, and rehearsals. It also aims to verify how much the conductor-arranger participates or even influences Brazilian choral repertoire's circulation. For that, we have adopted a mixed methodology and empirical research. The research is divided into two chapters. The first looks at repertoire circulation, where we have traced an overview of the 20th and 21st centuries: there is a literature review of ten works that approach arrangement's production, among them Fernandes (2003), Souza (2003), Pereira (2006) and Moura (2012). The term 'popular' and the concept of 'choral arrangement' are discussed and the concert programs of Choral encounters are analyzed (1984-1994). In the second chapter, the purpose was to define the conductor-arranger's profile, by using the prosopographical method (STONE, 2011; and PAZ, 2014). Three conductor-arrangers contributed in semi-structured and open interviews, among them are Eduardo Fernandes, Marcelo Recski and Roberto Rodrigues, in order to obtain more detailed and complete information. Such interviews were the only way of coming to understand practical issues on composition and interpretation of arrangements, besides specific issues of some of the arrangements, that other methodologies were not able to approach. Regarding the practices of the conductor-arranger, the following subjects were analyzed: the repertoire as a group identity factor, the hybridization processes in arrangements (CANCLINI, 2003; e BURKE, 2003); arrangement's adaptations, writing rules and strategies, reading and interpretation of choral arrangements based on the concept of interpretative community (OLIVEIRA, 2002). As a result, it was verified that the number of arrangements prevail compositions in the analyzed programs, and that the conductor-arranger is the main producer of those arrangements. Based on the concept of interpretative community, we can conclude that choral arrangement scores are generally open scores, prone to additions, cuts and other changes. The interviews made possible to identify reading practices and shared use by Brazilian choral conductors who are responsible for the arrangements circulation, referring to dynamics, tempo, breathings, chord symbols, rhythms, among others.