Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-21052013-112911
Document
Author
Full name
Diogo Salmeron Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Gloeden, Edelton (President)
Antunes, Gilson Uehara Gimenes
Ballestero, Luiz Ricardo Basso
Title in Portuguese
Transcrições para violão: soluções técnico-musicais para interpretação de obras selecionadas de Claude Debussy e Maurice Ravel
Keywords in Portuguese
Debussy
interpretação
Ravel
repertório
transcrição
violão
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta doze transcrições, realizadas pelo próprio autor, de obras selecionadas de Maurice Ravel e Claude Debussy. A realização das transcrições teve como referencial teórico a análise de duas das mais importantes transcrições da história do violão: - Siete Canciones Populares Españolas - original de Manuel de Falla para piano e voz, transcritas para violão e voz por Miguel Llobet - Venetian Gondola Song - original de Felix Mendelssohn para piano (livro I das Canções sem palavras, op. 19), transcrita por Francisco Tárrega O livro Guidelines for Style Analysis, de Jan LARUE foi o referencial teórico para as análises musicais. Os comentários analíticos se restringem à sua relação com os processos de transcrição. A arte da transcrição está diretamente associada ao violão e seu desenvolvimento. Uma perspectiva da história da transcrição para violão a partir do final do século XIX é apresentada e discutida. Soma-se a esta discussão a figura de Franz Liszt, um dos principais transcritores (para piano) da história da música. As transcrições são analisadas a fim de se abordar a problemática que cada uma envolve. A "fidelidade musical" é o principal foco deste trabalho, ou seja, a realização dos elementos musicais e ideia estética da obra original em seu novo meio: o violão. Para isso é necessário realizar uma transcrição idiomática, e os processos utilizados para esta busca são também apresentados e discutidos.
Keywords in English
Debussy
guitar
interpretation
Ravel
repertoire
transcription
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents twelve transcriptions, made by the own author, of selected works by Maurice Ravel and Claude Debussy. The realization of the transcriptions had as a theorical referential the analysis of two of the most important transcriptions of the history of the guitar: - Siete Canciones Populares Españolas - original work by Manuel de Falla for piano and voice, transcribed for guitar and voice by Miguel Llobet - Venetian Gondola Song - original work by Felix Mendelssohn for piano (book I from the Songs without words, op. 19), transcribed by Francisco Tárrega The book Guidelines for Style Analysis, by Jan LARUE was the theorical reference for the musical analysis. The analytical comments are confined to their relationship with the processes of transcription. The art of transcription is directely associated to the guitar and its development. A perspective of the history of transcription for the guitar starting at the middle of the XIX century is presented and discussed. Adds to this discussion the figure of Franz Liszt, one of the most important transcribers (for the piano) in the history of music. The transcriptions are analysed in order to address the problem that each one involves. The "musical fidelity" is the main focus of this work, namely the realization of musical elements and aesthetic idea of the original work on its new instrument: the guitar. To achieve this is necessary to work on an idiomatic transcription, and the processes used on this quest are also presented and discussed.