Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-15052017-153621
Document
Author
Full name
Loren Paneto Bergantini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de (President)
Basbaum, Sergio Roclaw
Oliveira, Branca Coutinho de
Title in Portuguese
Sinestesia mediada pela tecnologia na arte: a interação entre voz e imagem
Keywords in Portuguese
arte digital
arte interativa
neurociência
sinestesia
voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Avanços tecnológicos recentes inauguraram novas possibilidades estéticas devido ao potencial de integração de diversos meios, códigos e linguagens. Consequentemente, as tradicionais fronteiras entre as áreas artísticas dissolveram-se e estímulos simultâneos a vários sentidos foram introduzidos. A inclusão do corpo e seus aspectos cognitivos em interação direta com códigos computacionais é fato irreversível na arte contemporânea e seus aspectos e consequências ainda não foram completamente compreendidos. Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar, sistematizar e utilizar os conhecimentos sobre sinestesia na arte, destacando o caso das obras artísticas interativas que correlacionam voz e imagem. Em função disto, foram propostas: a) a realização de estudos sobre o fenômeno da sinestesia no contexto da ciência e da arte; b) a busca de uma definição para a voz; c) a pesquisa por referências estéticas que abordaram a questão; e d) a realização de trabalhos experimentais correlacionados ao tema. Os métodos de pesquisa utilizados foram: revisão bibliográfica - a partir de um enfoque multidisciplinar, englobando referências tanto da neurociência quanto de outras áreas -, seleção e análise de trabalhos artísticos interativos contemporâneos que abordaram a questão da sinestesia e da interação entre voz e imagem, e investigação estética a partir da realização de propostas poéticas experimentais. Os principais resultados obtidos foram: a compreensão da trajetória dos estudos sobre sinestesia na ciência e a atualização dos conhecimentos sobre o assunto; apontamentos sobre a contextualização da sinestesia na arte; a definição da voz como corporificada e relacionada a todos os sentidos incluídos na unidade do corpo; e a realização de três trabalhos experimentais, dois coletivos sobre sinestesia e um individual que explora a relação entre voz e visualidade.
Title in English
Sinestesia mediated by technology in art: the interaction between voice and image.
Keywords in English
digital art
interactive art
neuroscience
synesthesia
voice
Abstract in English
Recent technological advances opened new aesthetic possibilities in art, due to its potentiality to integrate several medias, codes and languages. Consequently, the traditional boundaries between artistic areas were dissolved and simultaneous stimuli to various senses were introduced. The occurence of the body and its cognitive aspects in interaction with computer codes is an irreversible fact in contemporary art, and its aspects and consequences have not been fully understood. This work aims to investigate, systematize and use the information about synesthesia in arts, highlighting the case of interactive art works connecting voice and image. Therefore, it was proposed: a) the study of the synesthetic phenomenon and how it is treated in both science and arts; b) the definition of voice; c) the search for aesthetic references in interactive arts addressing this issue; and d) the development of experimental works related to this subject. The adopted methodology consisted of: bibliographical review - with a multidisciplinary approach, encompassing references from neuroscience and other areas - , selection and analysis of contemporary interactive artworks adressesing aspects of synesthesia and the voice-image interaction, and aesthetic research based on experimental artworks. Our main results were: understanding the trajectory of the studies about synesthesia in science and updating the knowledge on the subject; notes on the context of synesthesia in art; the definition of voice as an embodied entity, related to all the senses included in the body unit; and the development of three experimental works of art, two collective works about synesthesia, and an individual one that explores the relationship between voice and visuality.