Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-16102014-094023
Document
Author
Full name
Keila Kern
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fajardo, Carlos Alberto (President)
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein
Bahia, Dora Longo
Barreto, Jorge Mascarenhas Menna
Reis, Paulo Roberto de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Marcel Broodthaers: Museu de Arte Moderna Departamento das Águias agora em português
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte, Sistema da Arte
Departamento das Águias
Marcel Broodthaers
Museu
Abstract in Portuguese
O Museu de Arte Moderna Departamento das Águias, criação de Marcel Broodthaers, foi fundado em 1968, em Bruxelas, e extinto em 1972, em Kassel. Este Museu permitiu a Broodthaers assumir de forma paródica a persona de autoridade institucional no contexto da então nascente arte conceitual. Nesta tese analisamos sua composição e fundamentos através do estudo e reconstituição de cada uma das doze Seções de que este Museu fictício se constituiu. Para cada uma das Seções contingências específicas são abordadas. Foi investigado o acervo de imagens remanescentes em publicações a respeito do assunto, bem como pareceres e leituras de seus maiores interlocutores, além do legado literário do próprio artista. Finalmente, a tese apresenta uma tradução de tendência alegórica que correlaciona os aspectos mais marcantes deste Museu nascido para analisar o sistema de produção e distribuição de arte, com os fatores contextuais de seu breve período de atuação mas também, em potência, e por analogia, com o período atual.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Art
Art system. Museum.
Department of Eagles
Marcel Broodthaers
Abstract in English
The Museum of Modern Art, Department of Eagles, a creation of Marcel Broodthaers, was founded in 1968 in Brussels and extinguished in 1972 in Kassel. This Museum allowed Broodthaers to assume the parodic form of an institutional authority's persona in the context of the emerging conceptual art. In this thesis we analyze its composition and grounds through the study and restoration of each of the twelve sections that constituted this fictitious Museum. For each of the sections, specific contingencies are addressed. The ensemble of remaining images in publications on the subject as well as advices and readings of its biggest partners beyond the literary legacy of the artist himself were investigated. Finally, the thesis presents a translation of allegorical trend that correlates the most striking aspects of this Museum which was created to analyse the production and circulation systems of art with the contextual factors of its short period of operation as well as potentially, and by analogy, with the current period.