Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-17052013-164441
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Rogerio de Mello Tremonte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de (President)
Koch, Lúcia Machado
Sogabe, Milton Terumitsu
Title in Portuguese
Redflag: caminhadas e territórios
Keywords in Portuguese
Caminhada
cidade
intervenção urbana
performance
território
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante o processo de desenvolvimento desta pesquisa, uma série de trabalhos intitulada Redflag foi produzida. Esse grupo torna-se, então, o eixo principal da dissertação. É composta por trabalhos que lidam com a vivência no espaço urbano, principalmente, através de caminhadas e a criação de territórios, e, a partir disso, colocando em pauta questões que permeiam a configuração da cidade. Concomitantemente, são apresentados textos e trabalhos de artistas e de outros autores que relacionam-se diretamente com o tema da pesquisa, (Werner Herzog, Francis Alÿs, Robert Smithson, Hélio Oiticia, entre outros) propondo um percurso onde algumas veredas da arte contemporânea e da literatura abertas pela prática da caminhada se encontram, se bifurcam e se distanciam, tornando a chegada, o ponto de partida.
Keywords in English
city
performance
territory
urban intervention
Walking
Abstract in English
During the development process of this research, a serie of artwork called Redflag was produced. This group becomes then the main shaft of the dissertation. It is composed of artworks that deal with living in urban areas, mainly through walkings and creating territories, and, from there, putting on the agenda issues that permeate the city configuration. Concomitantly, presented texts and works of artists and other authors that relate directly to the subject of the research, (Werner Herzog, Francis Alÿs, Robert Smithson, Helio Oiticia, among others) proposed a course where some paths of contemporary art and literature were opened for practicing walking meet, bifurcate and move away, making arrival, the starting point.