Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2019.tde-17052019-100528
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Nunes de Aguiar Covolan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Grinberg, Norma Tenenholz (President)
Bertoldi, Cristiane Aun
Boccara, Ernesto Giovanni
Dias Filho, Geraldo de Souza
Tagusagawa, Silvia Noriko
Title in Portuguese
Paraíso Paradoxal: visões do humano na escultura em cerâmica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerâmica
Escultura
Escultura em cerâmica
Hieronymus Bosch
Jardim das Delícias
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho em poéticas visuais buscou investigar possibilidades artísticas que evocam um lugar para além-mundo, anseios por plenitude e perfeição, tendo como objeto a escultura em cerâmica. Foi realizada uma produção imagética articulada a partir da prática e subjetividade artística, construindo uma visão de mundo. O imaginário como princípio e vetor encontrou configurações artísticas que apontam para um conjunto de crenças e valores humanos dentro do tema proposto. Este tema, substanciado na expressão Paraíso Paradoxal, inicialmente em estado latente, acabou por explicitar-se ao longo do desenvolvimento deste trabalho, estabelecendo-se ao final como quadro conceitual organizador do conjunto da obra. Durante este processo, os principais avanços metodológicos consistiram em gradualmente acrescentar aos trabalhos em cerâmica outros materiais como o metal, o vidro, penas de pássaro, líquidos, galhos de vime e fibras de algodão, tornando o trabalho mais fecundo e ampliando notavelmente as possibilidades.
Title in English
Paradoxical Paradise: visions of the human in ceramic sculpture
Keywords in English
Ceramic sculpture
Ceramics
Garden of Earthly Delights
Hieronymus Bosch
Sculpture
Abstract in English
The present work in visual poetry sought to investigate artistic possibilities that evoke a place beyond the world, longings for fullness and perfection, having as object the ceramic sculpture. An imagistic production articulated from the practice and artistic subjectivity was built, constructing a worldview. The imaginary as principle and vector found artistic configurations that point to a set of human beliefs and values within the proposed theme. This theme, substantiated in the expression Paradoxical Paradise, initially in a latent state, became explicit throughout the development of this work, establishing itself at the end as a conceptual framework that organizes the work as a whole. During this process, the main methodological advances consisted in gradually adding to the ceramic work other materials such as metal, glass, bird feathers, liquids, wicker twigs and cotton fibers, making the work more fruitful and greatly enhancing possibilities.