Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-21032017-101901
Document
Author
Full name
Alline Alves Nakamura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Buti, Marco Francesco (President)
Benetti, Liliane
Musa, Joao Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Em percurso
Keywords in Portuguese
artes visuais
desenho
deslocamento
ensaio, janela
fotografia
paisagem
processos artísticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Em percurso se constitue de imagens, sobretudo fotografias, feitas entre 2008 e 2016, nos trajetos e percursos de algumas cidades por onde passei. Somam-se ao conjunto as fotos realizadas em espaços privados e nas ruas por onde faço minhas andanças. Parto de minha experiência em registrar as paisagens, lugares e espaços durante os meus deslocamentos, principalmente entre as cidades de Atibaia-SP e a capital paulista, através das janelas de veículos particulares e transportes coletivos. As recordações das viagens em família e de ter feito desenhos em pequenos cadernos na década passada, dentro dos ônibus ou de memória, estruturam a minha compreensão visual atualmente. A câmera fotográfica torna-se um instrumento de desenho. Após a captura das fotografias, os procedimentos de tratamento, edição e impressão fazem parte do processo de construção das imagens. Os relatos escritos em breves notas sobre algumas vivências trazem informações que podem colaborar na percepção do que é visto. Ao mesmo tempo, as palavras têm sua autonomia, assim como as imagens.
Title in English
En route
Keywords in English
artistic processes
displacement
drawing
essay
landscape
photography
visual arts
window
Abstract in English
Em percurso (En route) is made of images, mainly photographs, shot between the years of 2008 and 2016, along the paths and routes of some cities I've been to. Some other pictures, depicting private spaces and streets that I walk on, have also been added to the set. I depart at my experience in registering landscapes, places and spaces as I go from one place to another, especially from the city of Atibaia-SP to the capital of the State, through the windows of private cars or public transportation. The memories of family trips and of drawings made in small notebooks in the last decade, inside buses or out of my memory, organize my current visual understanding. The photography camera becomes a drawing device. After shooting, the treatment procedures, editing and printing are part of the process of building images. The short written notes about some experiences offer information that may contribute to the perception of what is seen. At the same time, the words are autonomous as well as the images are.