Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2012.tde-22092015-104912
Document
Author
Full name
Martha Carrer Cruz Gabriel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de (President)
Braga, Maria Lucia Santaella
Filgueiras, Lucia Vilela Leite
Prado, Gilberto dos Santos
Sogabe, Milton Terumitsu
Title in Portuguese
Arte transmídia na era digital
Keywords in Portuguese
Buscadores
Convergência
Mobile
Redes Sociais
Transmídia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese reflete sobre um processo específico: a transmídia e seu potencial de criar novas possibilidades interativas e artísticas apropriando-se dos ambientes digitais. A disseminação tecnológica no cotidiano das pessoas nas últimas décadas alavanca uma proliferação e diversidade de mídias que propiciam um ambiente fértil para desenvolvimento de processos transmidiáticos. Apesar de a transmídia não ser um fenômeno novo, as novas possibilidades que o ambiente digital hiperconectado e rico em novas mídias e interfaces traz são inúmeras, não apenas nas áreas das artes, mas também em quaisquer áreas que envolvam comunicação, informação e interação. Novos modos de interação trazem consigo novas possibilidades, tanto quanto novos desafios. O foco deste trabalho é o contexto atual transmidiático e as oportunidades e desafios emergentes de seu uso. O escopo compreende também a apresentação e análise de algumas obras de arte que se beneficiaram do uso da transmídia como processo fundamental para seu desenvolvimento, razão pela qual não seriam possíveis em outro cenário que não o transmidiático atual. Foram desenvolvidos pela autora quatro trabalhos de arte como experimentação transmídia que refletem os resultados obtidos.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Convergence
Mobile
Search Engines
Social Media
Transmedia
Abstract in English
This thesis reflects about a particular process: the transmedia and its potential to create new interactive and artistic possibilities that appropriate from the digital environments. The technological dissemination in people's daily lives in the past decades leverages a media proliferation and diversification that propitiate a fertile environment for the development of transmedia processes. Although transmedia is not a new phenomenon, the new possibilities that the actual digital environment provide -- hiper-connected and rich in new media and interfaces -- are countless, not only in the field of Arts, but also in any other areas related to communication, information and interaction. New interactive modes bring with themselves new possibilities as much as new challenges. The focus of this work is the emergent transmedia context and the opportunities and challenges that rise from its use. The scope here also involves the presentation and analysis of some artworks that take advantage from the use of transmedia as a fundamental process to their development, not being able to exist in any other scenario than the present one. It was developed by the author four artworks as transmedia experimentation that reflect the achieved results.