Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-30062011-171847
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Harrison Henno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Monica Baptista Sampaio (President)
Guimarães, Luciano
Oliveira, Branca Coutinho de
Title in Portuguese
A cor como fonte luminosa e a inserção do receptor
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte digital
Cor
Fonte luminosa
Luz
Participação
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
No campo das Novas Tecnologias da Comunicação (NTC) se destacam determinadas obras que se caracterizam pela manipulação da cor materializada por fontes luminosas que, articulada poeticamente pelo artista, pode potencializar o diálogo entre obra e receptor. Esta dissertação pretende investigar o modo como a cor, proveniente de fonte luminosa, ao ser manipulada pelo artista, por meio de dispositivos tecnológicos das NTC, pode promover em sua obra um ambiente de sinergia e troca de informações com o receptor. Para contribuir com a compreensão do tema de modo eficaz serão abordados não somente os aspectos de ordem fisiológica, física, psíquica e cultural da cor, mas também, os seus aspectos históricos, investigando-se assim um cenário que propiciou o encontro entre a cor e a tecnologia, tornando compreensível a passagem gradual do uso da cor do objeto para a cor, como fonte de luz na arte. Serão abordados também os conceitos de obra aberta e interatividade nas NTC e sua relação com a cor como fonte luminosa. Uma vez clarificados os conceitos de cor, luz e obra aberta, serão realizadas leituras em obras visando identificar as várias formas como a cor proveniente de fonte luminosa pode ser manipulada pelo artista, tendo em vista a função da cor como peça fundamental e ativa no diálogo entre o receptor e obra. Espera-se que, com base em determinados conceitos, seja possível apreender como o artista utilizou poeticamente a cor como fonte de luz em instalações interativas produzidas pelas NTC visando seduzir o receptor para uma relação de troca com a obra.
Title in English
Color as the luminous source and the insert of the receptor
Keywords in English
Colour
Digital art
Light
Light source
Participation
Technology
Abstract in English
In the field of New Technologies of Communication (NTC) some artworks stand out because of their characteristic way of handling materialized color by light sources. Such light sources are poetically articulated by the artist, and they can enhance the dialogue between artwork and receiver. The aim of this dissertation is to investigate how the light-sourced color manipulated by the artist using NTC technological devices can promote an environment of synergy and exchange of information with the receiver. To understand this issue in an effective way, both the physiological, physical, psychological and cultural aspects of the color and its historical aspects are dealt with, thus investigating a scenery that allowed the meeting between color and technology, which made it understandable the gradual shift from the use of the color in a object to the color as a source of light in art. The concepts of open work and interactivity in the NTC and its relation to color as a light source are also discussed. Once the concepts of color, light and open work are set, some artworks are analyzed in order to identify the several ways color from a light source can be manipulated by the artist, considering its active and fundamental role in the dialogue between receiver and artwork. Based on certain concepts, it is expected to be possible to apprehend how the artist used color poetically as a light source in interactive installations produced by NTC in order to seduce the receiver into an exchange relationship with the artwork.