Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-17092012-143024
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Weiner Mariano de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar, Sumaya (President)
Miranda, Hercilia Tavares de
Rizzi, Maria Christina de Souza Lima
Title in Portuguese
Fotografias da imaginação: experiências de aprendizagem para além do olhar no Projeto Vila Educação e Arte
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Educação
Experiência estética
Experiência poética
Fotografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa partiu do princípio de que a fusão entre arte e vida é capaz de fortalecer e reinventar nossa relação estética com o mundo. O objeto de análise está vinculado à experiência do Projeto Vila Educação e Arte, realizado entre os anos de 2008 e 2010, na cidade de Paranaguá, no estado do Paraná. Foram investigadas as mudanças significativas nos processos de perceber e simbolizar, bem como no desenvolvimento da sociabilidade dos estudantes, a partir da experiência vivida ao longo do projeto. O objetivo central da pesquisa consistiu na análise da articulação entre a experiência poética e a fruição estética como dimensões educativas da arte. Encontramos nas abordagens fenomenológicas de Gaston Bachelard e Michel Maffesoli fundamentos para o aprofundamento das potencialidades das ações educativas em arte. Para ambos faz-se necessária uma nova epistemologia, que deve se revelar antipositivista, antiformalista e antirrealista, na qual o mundo ficcional, bem como o mundo vivido, possam ser incorporados como elementos fundamentais do processo humano de produção do conhecimento e da vida. Acreditamos que se quisermos de fato aproximar arte e vida, as situações de aprendizagem em arte devem primar pela diversidade das experiências espelhadas no lugar e nos sujeitos. Esse processo deve contribuir para valorizar a produção artística como uma dimensão viva da rede simbólica, que dá sentido às experiências e à existência humana. O reconhecimento e a valorização da diversidade no processo educativo possibilitam criar condições para que as singularidades possam brotar diante da pluralidade, expressa nas várias formas de compreender e dar significado ao mundo.
Title in English
PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE IMAGINATION: Experiences of learning to look beyond the Village Education Project and Art.
Keywords in English
Aesthetic experience
Art
Education
Photography
Poetic experience
Abstract in English
This research assumed that the fusion between art and life is able to strengthen and reinvent our aesthetic relationship with the world. The object of analysis is linked to the experience of Education and Art Village Project, conducted between 2008 and 2010 in the city of Paranagua, in Parana state. Significant changes were investigated in the processes of perceiving and symbolizing, as well as the development of social skills of students, from the experience throughout the project. The central objective of the research consisted in analyzing the relationship between the poetic experience and aesthetic enjoyment of art and educational dimensions. We found in the phenomenological approaches of Gaston Bachelard and Michel Maffesoli fundamentals for the deepening of the potential of educational actions in art. For both it is necessary a new epistemology, which should prove to be anti-positivist, antiformalista and antirrealista, in which the fictional world and the lived world, can be incorporated as key elements of the human process of knowledge production and life. We believe that if we are indeed approaching art and life, their learning experiences in art should strive for diversity of experiences mirrored in place and subjects. This process should help to enhance the artistic production as a living dimension symbolic network which gives meaning to human existence and experience. The recognition and appreciating of diversity in the educational process make it possible to create conditions for which the singularities can spring forth from the plurality expressed in various ways to understand and give meaning to the world.