Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-01112017-102659
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Paschoal de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Rosana de Lima (President)
Paiva, Samuel José Holanda de
Silva, Gustavo Souza da
Title in Portuguese
A construção de um entremeio narrativo e a leitura hibridizante em Viajo porque preciso, volto porque te amo e Sertão de acrílico azul piscina
Keywords in Portuguese
cinema brasileiro
cultura audiovisual
discurso cinematográfico hibridismos
entremeio narrativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Muito além da delimitação de bordas para a ficção, o documentário, o filme-ensaio, o experimental e outros tantos, percebemos que há um amálgama entre esses territórios na linguagem audiovisual contemporânea. Esta pesquisa busca investigar espaços de hibridação, compreender suas aproximações e distanciamentos. Para isso, selecionamos como objetos de estudo dois filmes brasileiros, ambos dos diretores Karim Aïnouz e Marcelo Gomes: o curta documental Sertão de acrílico azul piscina (2004) e o longa ficcional Viajo porque preciso, volto porque te amo (2009). Na análise da tessitura narrativa das obras, pretendemos elaborar um espaço de intersecção, um entremeio narrativo a partir de suas camadas indexadoras, considerando a emissão e a produção das obras. Da mesma forma, na esfera da recepção discursiva, abordamos a necessidade da construção de um modo de leitura hibridizante, que dê conta das impressões e sensações percebidas pelo espectador em seu contato com esses filmes, compostos a partir de um entremeio, cujas fronteiras não podem ser delimitadas senão por um vasto espaço de intersecção.
Title in English
Keywords in English
audiovisual culture
Brazilian cinema
cinematographic discourse
hybridity
intermediate narrative
Abstract in English
Far beyond the delimitation of borders for fiction, documentary, essay film, experimental and so many, we realize that there is an amalgamation between these territories in contemporary audiovisual language. This research aims to investigate hybridization spaces, in order to understand their approximations and distances. With this purpose, we have selected as objects of study two Brazilian films, both directed by Karim Aïnouz and Marcelo Gomes: the documentary Sertão de acrílico azul piscina (2004) and the fiction I travel because I have to, I come back because I love you (Viajo porque preciso, volto porque te amo, 2009). In the analysis of the films narrative structure, we intend to elaborate a space of intersection, an intermediate narrative from its indexing layers, considering the emission and the production of the works. Similarly, in the sphere of discursive reception, we approach the need to construct a hybridized reading mode, sufficiency for the impressions and sensations perceived by the viewer in his or her contact with these films, composed of an intersection, which borders should not be bounded unless by a vast space of intersection.