Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2022.tde-09062022-140855
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Trevizano dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Cecilia Antakly de (President)
Silva, Denilson Lopes
Vieira Junior, Erly Milton
Title in Portuguese
Os estranhos corpos de Cristo: reflexões sobre mito, cinema e arte queer a partir de Pasolini, Jarman e Rodrigues
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema contemporâneo
Cinema queer
Derek Jarman
João Pedro Rodrigues
Pier Paolo Pasolini
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa investiga centralmente três filmes: O Evangelho segundo São Mateus (1964, Pier Paolo Pasolini), O Jardim (1990, Derek Jarman) e O ornitólogo (2016, João Pedro Rodrigues). A partir deles, questões em torno das reinvenções do mito cristão no cinema e na arte queer serão abordadas, expandindo-se o olhar para uma coleção de obras a trabalharem nos interstícios do sensual e do sagrado. Referências teóricas em torno de Pasolini, Jarman e Rodrigues se somam a considerações do campo da filosofia, a respeito de sexualidades, gêneros e religiosidades. Feito um panorama histórico e estético da questão, chegamos à contemporaneidade de que partem nossas inquietações, movidas por algumas experiências artísticas e políticas a ocorrerem em solo brasileiro nos últimos anos, desde performances públicas a videoclipes musicais muito instigantes. Tal momento reforça a importância de se ter em conta a história de resistência da arte queer e do movimento LGBTQIA+ ao longo das décadas, sempre ativando instabilidades na norma, a partir da potência mesma do corpo e abertos, atirados ao futuro.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Contemporary cinema
Derek Jarman
João Pedro Rodrigues
Pier Paolo Pasolini
Queer cinema
Abstract in English
The research centrally investigates three films: The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964, Pier Paolo Pasolini), The Garden (1990, Derek Jarman) and The Ornithologist (2016, João Pedro Rodrigues). From them, questions around the reinventions of the Christian myth in cinema and queer art will be addressed, expanding the look to a collection of works in the interstices between the sensual and the sacred. Theoretical references around Pasolini, Jarman and Rodrigues are added to considerations from the field of philosophy regarding sexualities, genders and religiosities. Having made a historical and aesthetic overview of the issue, we arrive at the contemporaneity , from which our restlessness start, driven by some artistic and political experiences that have taken place in Brazil in recent years, from public performances to very thought-provoking music videos. This moment reinforces the importance of taking into account the history of resistance of queer art and the LGBTQIA+ movement over the decades, always activating instabilities in the norm, from the very power of the body and open, thrown towards the future.