Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2012.tde-09082012-163601
Document
Author
Full name
Adilson Inacio Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Xavier, Ismail Norberto (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Chiarelli, Domingos Tadeu
Mourão, Maria Dora Genis
Pasta Junior, Jose Antonio
Title in Portuguese
A crítica viva de Paulo Emilio
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil - Anos 1960 e 1970
Cataguases
Cinearte
Cinema Brasileiro
Crítica
Humberto Mauro
Ideologia
Paulo Emilio Salles Gomes
Abstract in Portuguese
Recuperar partes da formulação descontínua do projeto de história do cinema brasileiro em Paulo Emilio Salles Gomes é o foco deste trabalho, em que o livro Humberto Mauro, Cataguases, Cinearte (1974) ocupa um lugar central, pois ele marca a configuração de uma concepção da história do cinema no Brasil e aponta para uma inclusão do fenômeno cinematográfico em um contexto mais amplo. Os anos de juventude (1941-1945) ajudam a entender as primeiras formulações que acompanhariam o trabalho do crítico ao longo das décadas. O empenho político e a disposição imaginativa definem esse período, marcado pelos manifestos partidários e pelos experimentos ensaísticos. Por último, destacaremos os escritos no Suplemento Literário d'O Estado de S. Paulo (1956-1965). Esse conjunto de textos expõe o crítico em ação, aplicando e desenvolvendo suas opiniões ao eleger um determinado panteão artístico, e renovando o debate cinematográfico ao incluí-lo no principal suplemento de cultura do país.
Title in English
A crítica viva de Paulo Emilio
Keywords in English
Brasil - Anos 1960 e 1970
Cataguases
Cinearte
Cinema Brasileiro
Crítica - Ideologia
Humberto Mauro
Paulo Emilio Salles Gomes
Abstract in English
Retrieving parts of the discontinuous drawing up of the Paulo Emilio Salles Gomes Brazilian cinema history is the focus of this work, in which the book Humberto Mauro, Cataguases, Cinearte (1974) has a central place for it signals the idea of a certain conception of the Brazilian cinema history and points out to the inclusion of the cinematographic phenomenon in a broader context. Paulo Emilio Salles Gomes years of youth (1941-1945) help to understand the first ideas that would accompany the critics work over the decades. The political commitment and an imaginative drive define this period, marked by party manifestos and experimental essays. Finally, his articles published at the Suplemento Literário in the newspaper O Estado de S. Paulo from 1956 to 1965 will be singled out. This set of texts shows the critic in action, implementing and developing his opinions by electing a certain artistic pantheon, and renewing the cinematographic debate by including it in the most important Brazilian cultural publication at the time.