Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-12012018-111055
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Eduardo Pereira Sgrilli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Eduardo Simões dos Santos (President)
Salinas, Fernando de Jesus Giraldo
Souza, João Baptista Godoy de
Title in Portuguese
A dimensão sonora da televisão: o percurso do som nas telenovelas da TV Globo
Keywords in Portuguese
Som
Sonoplastia
Teledramaturgia
Telenovela
Televisão
Trilha sonora
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação propõe uma abordagem da televisão brasileira através de um diálogo com os estudos do som, tendo como objeto a dimensão sonora das telenovelas. O estudo procura mapear as principais transformações ocorridas no aparato técnico sonoro televisivo, bem como a evolução dos processos da produção do som no período de 1950 até o início do século XXI. Posteriormente, visando investigar as funções desempenhadas pelos elementos sonoros - vozes, ruídos e músicas - na construção da narrativa das telenovelas, este trabalho apresenta uma análise da trilha sonora de cinco telenovelas da TV Globo: Pecado Capital (1975), Roque Santeiro (1985), Renascer (1993), Senhora do Destino (2004) e Avenida Brasil (2012).
Title in English
Keywords in English
Soap Opera
Sound
Sound Design
Soundtrack
Television
TV Drama
Abstract in English
This essay proposes an approach on Brazilian television through a dialogue with sound studies, having as object the soap operas' sound aspects. It intends to map the main changes that occurred on television's audio technical apparatus, as well as the evolution on the sound production processes from 1950 until the beginning of the twenty first century. Subsequently, this work aims to investigate the functions performed by the sound elements - dialogues, sound effects, music - on the development of soap opera narratives and presents an analysis of the soundtracks of five soap operas produced by TV Globo: Pecado Capital (1975), Roque Santeiro (1985), Renascer (1993), Senhora do Destino (2004) and Avenida Brasil (2012).