Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2011.tde-14122011-215922
Document
Author
Full name
Rubem Rabêllo Maciel de Barros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Morettin, Eduardo Victorio (President)
Moraes, José Geraldo Vinci de
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Title in Portuguese
A (re)construção do passado: música, cinema, história
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Documentário
Filme Experimental
Found Footage
História
Música
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa os usos do material de arquivo, as construções discursivas e a visão historiográfica deles decorrentes em dois filmes dedicados a personagens da música popular brasileira, em particular do samba: o curta-metragem A voz e o vazio: A vez de Vassourinha (1998), de Carlos Adriano, e o longa-metragem Cartola, música para os olhos (2006), de Lírio Ferreira e Hilton Lacerda. Os dois filmes estão construídos a partir de uma perspectiva da estética found footage, com o material de arquivo operando como base indicial para novos arranjos de sentido na interpretação da história. A análise busca identificar os nexos criados pelas duas obras e a variada gama de diálogos culturais que podem ser inferidos de sua leitura. Em destaque, o lugar que a música popular ocupa na cultura urbana brasileira. Ao fazê-lo, o trabalho identifica matrizes estéticas comuns, como o cinema de invenção de Julio Bressane, mas que resultam em diferentes abordagens historiográficas: uma, signatária de uma visão pós-moderna; a outra, mais próxima a uma atualização da crônica histórica.
Title in English
A (re)construção do passado: música, cinema, história
Keywords in English
Cinema
Documentary Film
Experimental Film
Found Footage
History
Music
Abstract in English
This dissertation analyses the use of archive material, the discursive constructions and the resulting historiographic vision in two films dedicated to personalities from Brazilian Popular Music, particularly from samba: the short film The voice and the void: Vassourinhas turn (1998), by Carlos Adriano, and the feature film Cartola, music for the eyes (2006), by Lírio Ferreira and Hilton Lacerda. Both films were assembled from the perspective of found footage aesthetic, in which the archive material indicates new arrangements of meaning for the interpretation of the story.The analysis aims to identify the nexuses created by the two works and the varied range of cultural dialogues that may be inferred from their interpretation. Special attention is given to the place of popular music in Brazilian urban culture. As a result, common aesthetic matrixes are identified, such as Julio Bressanes cinema of invention, resulting, however, in different historiographic approaches: one, signatory of a post-modern vision; the other, more similar to an update of historic chronicles.