Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2023.tde-15082023-154305
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Dalila Camargo Martins
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2023
Director
Tribunal
Machado Junior, Rubens Luis Ribeiro (Presidente)
Aspahan, Pedro Cardoso
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Título en portugués
Realismo negativo: estética e política no cinema de Danièle Huillet e Jean-Marie Straub
Palabras clave en portugués
Cinema moderno
Estética e política
Huillet-Straub
Realismo
Resumen en portugués
O presente trabalho propõe o conceito de realismo negativo para tratar da estética e da política no cinema de Danièle Huillet e Jean-Marie Straub. Constatamos o surgimento recente de uma vulgata huillet-straubiana segundo a qual haveria uma transição entre um dispositivo dialético e um dispositivo lírico nos filmes huillet-straubianos, a partir do final da década de 1970, que implicaria uma mudança ideológica de um marxismo brechtiano a um comunismo ecológico. Primeiro, criticamos essa interpretação, distinguindo o que nela há de falso (abandono da tradição dialética) e verdadeiro (relação entre estética e política a partir do sensível). Depois, por meio de análises fílmicas (Lições de história, 1972; Introdução a Música de acompanhamento para uma cena de cinema de Arnold Schoenberg, 1972; Crônica de Anna Magdalena Bach, 1968; Da nuvem à resistência, 1979; Cedo demais / tarde demais, 1982; Cézanne, 1989) e contextualizações da postura peculiar de Huillet-Straub em debates estéticos e políticos do cinema moderno (politique des auteurs, Autorenfilm e realismo revelatório), mostramos como sua obra, definida pelo que chamamos de espectatorialidade libertária, primado do material e técnica de crueza, designa um realismo negativo que orienta uma experiência na qual se justapõem sensibilidade e reflexão, crítica e práxis.
Título en inglés
Palabras clave en inglés
Aesthetics and politics
Huillet-Straub
Modern cinema
Realism
Resumen en inglés
The present thesis proposes the concept of negative realism to address the aesthetics and politics in the cinema of Danièle Huillet and Jean-Marie Straub. We note the recent development of a Huillet-Straubian vulgate according to which there would be a transition from a dialectical dispositif to a lyrical dispositif in Huillet-Straubian films, from the end of the 1970s, which would imply an ideological shift from a Brechtian Marxism to an ecological communism. First, we criticize this interpretation, distinguishing what is false (the abandonment of the dialectical tradition) and true (the relation between aesthetics and politics based on the sensible). Then, through the analysis of six films (History lessons, 1972; Introduction to Arnold Schoenberg's Accompaniment to a cinematic scene, 1972; Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach, 1968; From the cloud to the resistance, 1979; Too early / too late, 1982; Cézanne conversation with Joachim Gasquet, 1989) and contextualizations of Huillet-Straub's peculiar posture in aesthetic and political debates of modern cinema (politique des auteurs, Autorenfilm and revelatory realism), we show how their work, defined by what we call a libertarian spectatorship, the primacy of the material and the technique of rawness, compose a negative realism that guides an experience in which sensitivity and reflection, criticism and praxis are juxtaposed.