Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2012.tde-23082013-151517
Document
Author
Full name
Sabina Reggiani Anzuategui
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Hamburger, Esther Imperio (President)
Pontes, Heloisa André
Ramos, Luiz Fernando
Sant'Anna, Catarina
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Title in Portuguese
O grito de Jorge Andrade: a experiência de um autor na telenovela brasileira dos anos 1970
Keywords in Portuguese
história da televisão
Jorge Andrade
O grito
teledramaturgia
telenovela
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese apresenta um estudo crítico da telenovela O grito, escrita pelo dramaturgo Jorge Andrade entre 1975 e 1976, e, no mesmo período, produzida e exibida pela TV Globo. O trabalho retrata um panorama da telenovela brasileira na década de 1970, comentando as expectativas da emissora, e registros da recepção na imprensa. Analisam-se questões concretas do trabalho de Jorge Andrade ao escrever a novela e, em seguida, apresenta-se uma interpretação do sentido autoral da obra, ou seja, como se traduz, em O grito, a visão de Jorge Andrade sobre a criação dramática. Além disso, demonstra-se como a novela foi recebida pelo público, e como Jorge Andrade incorporou tais reações à obra.
Keywords in English
Brazilian telenovela
History of Brazilian Television
Jorge Andrade
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a critical study of the Brazilian telenovela O grito, written by Jorge Andrade, in 1975 and 1976, and in the same period produced by TV Globo. The study presents an overview of Brazilian telenovela in the 1970s, commenting on the expectations of the TV station, and press articles at that time. It analyses specific issues of the work of Jorge Andrade in this telenovela, and presents an interpretation of its authorial meaning. Furthermore, it shows how the telenovela was received by the public of the time, and how the author has incorporated such reactions in the work.