Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-05092019-113519
Document
Author
Full name
Susana Ducci Cattani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcelo dos (President)
Fernandes, Joliza Chagas
Fujino, Asa
Sousa, Margarida Maria de
Title in Portuguese
Fontes de informação para área financeira: uma proposta de infraestrutura de apoio à análise de investimentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo de usuários
Fontes de informação
Informação contábil
Informação financeira
Serviço de Informação especializado
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos dias atuais, o desenvolvimento de um país passa obrigatoriamente por seu Sistema Financeiro, o qual, num mundo globalizado, trabalha em sintonia com outros Sistemas Financeiros. Assim, a incumbência de tais sistemas resume-se a atuar nos fluxos de transferência de ativos financeiros em poder de poupadores para os setores produtivo e/ou de consumo. Tal transferência ocorre por meio de operações de compra, venda e/ou troca desses ativos, no âmbito do que se denomina mercados. Para tanto, faz-se necessário captar, intermediar e aplicar tais ativos, o que é feito por operadores, como os bancos de investimento. Neste trabalho, privilegiando as tarefas realizadas por analistas financeiros de bancos de investimento, os quais prospectam oportunidades de negócio, analisam-nas e as oferecem a investidores, são estudadas as características das fontes de informação utilizadas por estes analistas e o comportamento informacional destes. A pesquisa, de abordagem qualitativa e natureza exploratória, foi conduzida com base em análise da literatura e estudo de caso de um serviço de informação vinculado a um banco de investimento. Dentre os resultados, destacamse a compreensão do comportamento informacional dos analistas de investimentos, sistematização das fontes de informação utilizadas e a proposta de uma infraestrutura de apoio às atividades destes analistas. Conclui-se que tais analistas utilizam informações provenientes de diversas fontes, porém, identificou-se um conjunto de fontes comum aos diversos analistas, bem como, a prática do intercâmbio de informações entre eles. Nesse sentido, frente aos resultados e impactos relativos às transferências de ativos financeiros, os mesmos analistas dependem do acesso a diversas fontes de informações da área financeira, prevalecendo a manutenção dos diversos atributos relativos à qualidade da informação.
Title in English
Sources of information for the financial area: a proposal for infrastructure to support investment analysis.
Keywords in English
Accounting information
Financial information
Information sources
Specialized Information Service
Study of users
Abstract in English
Nowadays, the development of a country necessarily passes through its financial system, which, in a globalized world, works in tune with other financial systems. Thus, the task of such systems is to act in the flows of transfer of financial assets in the power of savers to the productive and/or consumption sectors. Such transfer takes place through the purchase, sale and/or exchange of these assets, in the context of what is called market. To do so, it is necessary to capture, intermediate and apply such assets, which is done by operators, such as investment banks. In this work, privileging the tasks performed by financial analysts of investment banks, which prospect business opportunities, analyze and offer them to investors, the characteristics of the sources of information used by these analysts and theirs informational behavior are studied. The research, of qualitative approach and exploratory nature, was conducted based on literature analysis and case study of information service linked to an investment bank. Among the results, we highlight the understanding of the informational behavior of investment analysts, systematization of the sources of information used and the proposal of an infrastructure to support the activities of these analysts. It is concluded that the analysts use information from various sources, however, a set of sources common to the various analysts was identified, as well as the practice of exchange of information between them. In this sense, in the face of the results and impacts related to the transfer of financial assets, the same analysts depend on the access to several sources of information in the financial area, with the maintenance of the various attributes related to information quality.