Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-26022019-170852
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Maria Lopes Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Vânia Mara Alves (President)
Madio, Telma Campanha de Carvalho
Santos, Cibele Araujo Camargo Marques dos
Vitoriano, Marcia Cristina de Carvalho Pazin
Title in Portuguese
Descrição arquivística de documentos fotográficos em sistemas informatizados
Keywords in Portuguese
AtoM
Descrição arquivística
documento fotográfico
ISAD(G)
Sepiades
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas instituições arquivísticas, as imagens estão cada vez mais acessíveis através da web. A pesquisa analisa a descrição dos documentos fotográficos digitais neste contexto, sejam eles produtos da digitalização da imagem física, isto é, produzida em processos analógicos, ou das imagens nato-digitais. Visa analisar o acesso em ambientes virtuais, através da padronização das normas de descrição arquivística. Para isso, foi utilizado o AtoM, software desenvolvido pelo Conselho Internacional de Arquivo (CIA), ferramenta totalmente voltada para web, que segue padrões de normas arquivísticas como a ISAD(G). Com o objetivo de complementar as especificidades do documento fotográfico, analisamos a ferramenta Sepiades, desenvolvida pelo CIA para descrever coleções fotográficas, atendendo às normas arquivísticas. Através da análise das duas ferramentas, realizada por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, verificamos que o AtoM é a ferramenta mais indicada para a descrição dos documentos. Como resultado, geramos um quadro para descrição de documentos fotográficos arquivísticos com base no AtoM, compatibilizado com os parâmetros do modelo Sepiades.
Title in English
Archival description of photographic documents in the systems informatization.
Keywords in English
Archival description
AtoM
ISAD(G)
Photographic document
Sepiades
Abstract in English
In archival institutions, images are increasingly accessible through the web. The research analyzes the description of digital photographic documents in this context, whether they are products of physical image scanning, that is, produced in analogical processes, or of digital-born images. It aims to analyze access in virtual environments, through the standardization of the norms of archival description. For this purpose, AtoM was used, software developed by the International Archive Council (CIA), a web-based tool that follows the standards of archival standards such as ISAD(G). In order to complement the specificities of the photographic document, we analyzed the Sepiades tool, developed by the CIA to describe photographic collections, meeting archival standards. Through the analysis of the two tools, carried out through bibliographical and documentary research, we verified that the AtoM is the most suitable tool for the description of the documents. As a result, we generated a framework for describing archival photographic documents based on AtoM, compatible with the parameters of the Sepiades model