Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-26122018-114249
Document
Author
Full name
Stela do Nascimento Madruga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, José Fernando Modesto da (President)
Barrera, Junior
Corrêa, Elisa Cristina Delfini
Santos, Cibele Araujo Camargo Marques dos
Title in Portuguese
Relevância das mídias digitais no âmbito das bibliotecas universitárias da área de exatas: identificação e análise de utilização
Keywords in Portuguese
Bibliotecas universitárias
Ferramentas web
Mídias digitais
Novas tecnologias
Serviços virtuais e digitais
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo identifica as mídias digitais disponibilizadas atualmente pelas bibliotecas universitárias da área de exatas do Brasil e do exterior. Para tanto, verificou-se na literatura de que forma a utilização de ferramentas de tecnologia da informação e comunicação (TIC) atende às demandas de fontes de informação dos usuários. Nesse enfoque, foram elencadas as principais iniciativas de bibliotecas universitárias brasileiras e do exterior com melhor avaliação nos rankings universitários. Elaborou-se, ainda, um estudo comparativo entre a literatura e a aplicação de produtos e serviços disponíveis nos ambientes digitais das bibliotecas. Também foram levantadas as direções contemporâneas em serviços de bibliotecas, como forma de caracterizar a atuação presente e as principais propensões tecnológicas. O objetivo da pesquisa é avaliar as tendências e verificar a adaptação das bibliotecas universitárias aos novos recursos tecnológicos de informação, por meio da identificação do que se encontra disponível para os usuários em seus websites. Utilizou-se como amostra de pesquisa bibliotecas da área de matemática, estatística e computação, em seguida, foram apresentadas propostas de aplicação dos recursos identificados para a Biblioteca Carlos Benjamin de Lyra, do Instituto de Matemática e Estatística (IME) da Universidade de São Paulo (USP). A partir do resultado desta pesquisa, considera-se que as bibliotecas do exterior estão mais avançadas quanto ao uso de ferramentas da Web 2.0 e também 3.0 nos recursos oferecidos aos usuários e em seus serviços. As bibliotecas do Brasil ainda são tímidas em sua atuação na Era Digital, no entanto, mostram consideráveis avanços no desenvolvimento de portais de periódicos e de repositórios em acesso aberto, além de utilizarem os sistemas de descoberta para a pesquisa integrada de recursos informacionais
Title in English
Relevance of digital media in the scope of university libraries in the area of exact sciences: identification and use analysis
Keywords in English
Digital media
New technologies
University libraries
Virtual and digital services
Web Tools
Abstract in English
The study identifies the digital media currently available from university libraries in the area of exact sciences in Brazil and abroad. For this, it was verified in the literature how the use of information and communication technology (ICT) tools meets the demands of users' information sources. In this approach, the main initiatives of Brazilian and foreign university libraries with better evaluation in university rankings were listed. A comparative study between the literature and the application of products and services available in the digital environments of the libraries was also elaborated. In addition, contemporary directions in library services have also been raised as a way of characterizing the present performance and the main technological propensities. The objective of the research is to evaluate the trends and verify the adaptation of the university libraries to the new technological resources of information, through the identification of what is available to the users in its websites. We used as research sample libraries in the area of mathematics, statistics and computation, then proposals were presented for the application of the resources identified for the Library Carlos Benjamin de Lyra, Institute of Mathematics and Statistics (IME) of the University of São Paulo (USP). From the results of this research, foreign libraries are considered to be more advanced in the use of Web 2.0 tools and also 3.0 in the resources offered to users and their services. Brazilian libraries are still timid in their work in the Digital Age, however, they show considerable advances in the development of journal portals and open access repositories, as well as using discovery systems for the integrated search of information resources.