Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2021.tde-25092023-103535
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Martins Néia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Maria Immacolata Vassallo de (President)
Hamburger, Esther Imperio
Ribeiro, Ana Paula Goulart
Saliba, Elias Thome
Straubhaar, Joseph Dean
Title in Portuguese
Como a ficção televisiva moldou um país: uma história cultural da telenovela brasileira (1963 a 2020)
Keywords in Portuguese
brasileira
Brasilidade
História cultural
Identidade nacional
Melodrama
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa se propôs a traçar uma história cultural da telenovela brasileira, compreendendo-a como a experiência comunicacional, estética e social que, em nosso contexto, melhor caracterizou uma narrativa da nação (LOPES, 2009) nos últimos 60 anos. Procuramos verificar de que modo melodrama e brasilidade se articularam no panorama teleficcional desse período. Para isso, consubstanciamos problemáticas teórico-epistemológicas do campo da Comunicação a parâmetros provenientes da História e dos Estudos Culturais. Partimos, primeiramente, de um voo noturno na diacronia do melodrama, tateando suas formas de apreensão e transformação do final do século XVIII a meados do século XX. Em seguida, delineamos uma estratégia metodológica que nos permitiu vislumbrar a espacialidade como a principal variável teórica e empírica no engendramento de análises socionarrativas das ficções televisivas. Nossos dados primários foram compostos por 677 telenovelas diárias exibidas entre 1963 e 2020. Identificamos quatro constructos espaciais predominantes nessas produções: a cidade de São Paulo; a cidade do Rio de Janeiro; o interior do Brasil; e o exterior. Cruzamos essas informações com as periodizações propostas por Hamburger (2005) e Lopes (2003a, 2009) para o processo histórico da telenovela brasileira o que nos levou, inclusive, a refletir acerca da emergência de uma nova fase nas cronologias traçadas pelas duas pesquisadoras. Munidos deste referencial, dedicamo-nos a um passeio (ECO, 1994) pela história da ficção televisiva nacional com o objetivo de prospectar o entrecruzamento entre telenovela, cultura e sociedade. Nossa jornada foi dividida em quatro fases: (I) fantasia ou sentimental (1963 a 1968); (II) nacional-popular ou realista (1968 a 1990); (III) de intervenção ou naturalista (1990 a 2015); e (IV) neofantasia ou neossentimental (2015 à atualidade). Selecionamos, ainda, uma produção de cada fase para a realização de estudos de caso que contemplassem as quatro ambientações espaciais assinaladas anteriormente. Essas produções foram: Antônio Maria (Tupi, 1968); Roque Santeiro (Globo, 1985); O Clone (Globo, 2001); e Os Dez Mandamentos (Record, 2015). Constatamos que a telenovela brasileira, no decorrer de sua formalização, se apropriou da densidade geocultural do país, fazendo com que o melodrama orquestrasse experiências estéticas e emocionais capazes de reorganizar sentidos circulantes na arena das representações da identidade nacional. Não raro, essa dinâmica ocorreu devido à intersecção entre o espaço-tempo das narrativas e o espaço-tempo dos processos sociais. Ao mesmo tempo, a mestiçagem que, a partir de Martín-Barbero (2003), podemos atribuir à relação entre melodrama e brasilidade, entre as novas tecnologias e dispositivos mais tradicionais de narração e reconhecimento, não deixou de operar uma violência simbólica por perpetuar, na ficção televisiva, estigmas e padrões de exclusão observados em outros ramos da cultura.
Title in English
How TV Fiction Built a Nation: A Cultural History of the Brazilian Telenovela (1963 to 2020)
Keywords in English
Brazilian telenovela
Brazilianness
Cultural history
Melodrama
National identity
Abstract in English
This thesis follows the cultural history of the Brazilian telenovela, understood as a communicational, aesthetics, and social experience that, in its context, has best characterised a narrative of the nation (LOPES, 2009) in the last 60 years. The intention here it to ascertain the ways in which melodrama and Brazilianness have intertwined in the telefiction landscape in this period. For that, theoretical-epistemological issues from the field of Communications were combined with parameters stemming from History and Cultural Studies. At first performing a nocturnal flight over the diachrony of the melodrama, it visualised the ways in which the telenovela apprehended and transformed the end of the 18th century and the beginning of the 21st. Next, a methodological strategy was devised that allowed for the envisioning of spatiality as the main theoretical and empirical variable in the arrangement of socio-narrative analysis of TV fiction. Primary data comprised 677 daily telenovelas in the period from 1963 to 2020. Four predominant spatial constructs were therein identified: the city of São Paulo; the city of Rio de Janeiro; Brazils countryside; and overseas. This information was then compared to those periods proposed by Hamburger (2005) and Lopes (2003a, 2009) for the historical process of the Brazilian telenovela thus leading to a reflection on the emergence of a new phase in the chronology established by both authors. Therewith equipped, this thesis then went on a walk (ECO, 1994) through the history of Brazils TV fiction so as to collect instances where telenovela, culture, and society intertwined. This journey was thusly parsed out: (I) fantasy or sentimental (1963 to 1968); (II) national-popular or realist (1968 to 1990); (III) interventionist or naturalist (1990 to 2015); and (IV) neofantasy or neosentimental (2015 onwards). One product from each phase was then chosen for further study, encompassing all four spatial settings above namely: Antonio Maria (Antônio Maria, Tupi, 1968); Roque Santeiro (Roque Santeiro, Globo, 1985); The Clone (O Clone, Globo, 2001); and Moses and the Ten Commandments (Os Dez Mandamentos, Record, 2015). Throughout its history, the Brazilian telenovela has appropriated the countrys geocultural density, thus allowing the melodrama to orchestrate aesthetic and emotional experiences capable of reorganising meanings in the arena of representations of national identity. It has never been uncommon for this dynamic to take place due to the intersection between the spacetime of these narratives and the spacetime of social processes. At the same time, this mestizaje, which, as per Martín-Barbero (2003), can be attributed to the relationship between melodrama and Brazilianness, has never stopped inflicting a symbolic violence inasmuch as it perpetuates, in TV fiction, stigmas and patterns of exclusion observed in other spheres of culture.