Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2023.tde-28062023-140537
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Leal Yamamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Bucci, Eugênio (President)
Blasques, Márcia Aparecida Silva
Borges, Rosane da Silva
Sakamoto, Leonardo
Silva, Wagner Souza e
Title in Portuguese
A escritura da imprensa: um estudo sobre a primazia da palavra no jornalismo em plena era da imagem digital
Keywords in Portuguese
Imagem
Instância da Imagem ao Vivo
Jornalismo
Palavra
Valor de Gozo
Abstract in Portuguese
A instância da imagem ao vivo (BUCCI) é gerada a partir da possibilidade da produção das imagens em série e da transmissão direta dos eventos. Com ela, passamos a assistir à hipertrofia do poder da imagem, à mudança da nossa relação com a verdade factual e à transformação do ambiente das notícias, mais fortemente no ambiente digital. Nesse contexto, elaboramos um questionamento: dada a hegemonia da imagem, qual é o estatuto da palavra no jornalismo? Por meio de pesquisa teórica e exploratória, tomando por base a imagem técnica produzida por aparelhos (FLUSSER) e a palavra como unidade essencial das matrizes de pensamento sonora e verbal (SANTAELLA), concluímos que não se pode abdicar da segunda em detrimento da primeira na prática jornalística. Urge a necessidade de revermos os valores e o tratamento dado à palavra no jornalismo, o que fazemos em recomendações ao final do trabalho, para que este seja um ator ativo e propositivo da (re)construção do registro do simbólico.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Image
Instance of Live Image
Jouissance-value
Journalism
Word
Abstract in English
The possibility of producing serial images and directly transmitting events created the instance of live image (BUCCI). With it, we began to witness the hypertrophy of the image power, the change in our relationship with factual truth, and the transformation of the news environment, more strongly in the digital environment. In this context, we elaborated on a question: given the hegemony of the image, what is the word´s status in journalism? Through theoretical and exploratory research, based on the technical image made by apparatuses (FLUSSER) and the word as a primordial unit of sound and verbal thought matrices (SANTAELLA), we conclude that we cannot renounce the word to the detriment of the first in journalistic practice. There is an urgent need to review the values and treatment given to the written and spoken word in journalism, which we do in recommendations at the end of the work, so that it is an active and purposeful actor in the (re)construction of the symbolic realm.