Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2022.tde-29112022-115910
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Miquelini Filippe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Roberto Nassar de (President)
Andreucci, Ana Claudia Pompeu Torezan
Carrascoza, João Luís Anzanel
Title in Portuguese
Transexuais, travestis e transgêneros: diversidade e inclusão nas narrativas da Folha de S. Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação
notícia
novas narrativas
transexual
transgênero
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação analisa o conteúdo das notícias da Folha de S. Paulo quando mencionadas a palavra trans, em referência as pessoas transgênero, transexuais e travestis, nos meses de junho de 2019, 2020 e 2021. O período se deu por ser junho o Mês do Orgulho LGBTI+ (sigla para lésbicas, gays, bissexuais, transexuais, travestis, transgêneros, intersexuais e mais denominações de gênero)1, pela existência do cargo de editora de diversidade do jornal, desde em maio de 2019, e incluir antes e durante a pandemia da covid-19. Por ser uma análise de conteúdo qualitativa, buscou-se entender o tratamento das pessoas trans como fontes, além dos temas abordados nas editorias cotidiano e ilustrada, cujas quais são onde houve maior quantidade de notícias com pessoas trans. A análise ocorreu a partir da metodologia indicada por autores como Bardin, Lago e Benetti, além do uso do software Iramuteq. A dissertação apresenta a história do movimento LGBTI+, as particularidades das pessoas trans, teorias sobre gênero e sexualidade a partir de autores como Butler e Bourdieu, além de práticas e metodologias de pesquisa em jornalismo e novas narrativas. Há considerações sobre o perfil dos jornalistas no Brasil, bem como sobre o modelo de negócio dos jornais.
Title in English
Transsexuals, transvestites and transgender people: diversity and inclusion in the narratives of Folha de S. Paulo.
Keywords in English
communication
new narratives
news
transgender
transsexual
Abstract in English
The dissertation analyzes the content of Folha de S. Paulo news when the word trans is mentioned, about transgender people, transsexuals and transvestites, in the months of June 2019, 2020 and 2021. LGBTI+ Pride Month, due to the existence of the position of diversity editor of the newspaper, since May 2019, and including before and during the covid-19 pandemic. As it is a qualitative content analysis, we sought to understand the treatment of trans people as sources, in addition to the topics covered in the daily and illustrated editorials, which are where there was the greatest amount of news with trans people. The analysis was based on the methodology indicated by authors such as Bardin, Lago and Benetti, in addition to the use of the Iramuteq software. The dissertation presents the history of the LGBTI+ movement, the particularities of trans people, theories about gender and sexuality from authors such as Butler and Bourdieu, as well as research practices and methodologies in journalism and new narratives. There are considerations about the profile of journalists in Brazil, as well as about the business model of newspapers.