Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1988.tde-03072024-085037
Document
Author
Full name
Osvaldo Guilen Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Silvares, Otavio de Mattos (President)
Brinati, Hernani Luiz
Szajnbok, Moyses
Title in Portuguese
Método generalizado para avaliação do desempenho térmico de trocadores de calor.
Keywords in Portuguese
Trocadores de calor
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresenta-se um método generalizado para simulação do comportamento térmico de trocadores de calor submetido a condições operacionais diversas. O método consiste na discretização de um trocador de calor de configuração genérica em elementos de correntes opostas, paralelas ou cruzadas. Aplicam-se equações de balanço térmico-expressas em termos de variáveis adimensionais e condições de contorno a todos os elementos resultantes da discretização, obtendo-se um sistema de equações lineares que rege o desempenho térmico do trocador de calor em estudo. Através da solução do sistema de equações se obtém a distribuição de temperaturas ao longo do trocador de calor. Foi desenvolvido um procedimento para a elaboração de programas que geram automaticamente os sistemas de equações lineares para diferentes arranjos de trocadores de calor. São apresentados alguns exemplos de aplicação e comparados os resultados obtidos com aqueles indicados na literatura. Foi realizado um trabalho teórico experimental para levantar valores do coeficiente global de transmissão de calor em função das vazões dos fluidos num trocador de calor casco-tubos com um passe pelo casco e dois passes pelos tubos. Neste trabalho o método generalizado foi aplicado num processo iterativo para obtenção do valor real do coeficiente global considerando o fator de correção do trocador de calor em cada condição operacional. Com o coeficiente global real obtido novamente foi aplicado o método para obtenção de valores da efetividade térmica do trocador de calor.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Heat exchangers
Abstract in English
This work presents a general method for simulation of the heat exchanger termal performance subject to diferente operating conditions. By the method, a heat exchanger of a generic configuration is divided in a finite number of three elements: a0 counterflow; b) parallel-flow and c) crossflow. A set of linear equations that governing the termal performance of the heat Exchange is obtained from the application of the heat balance equations and boundary and compatibility conditions to each elements. The linear equation system is expressed in non-dimensional variables. By solving the equation system it is possible to obtain temperature distribution through the heat exchanger. It was developed a procedure to construct of programs which generate linear equation systems for different heat exchanger arrangements automatically. Some examples of application plus comparison of the results obtained with those indicated in technical literature are also presented. It was also carried out a theoretical and experimental study in order to obtain the heat transmission global coefficients in function of flow rates in a shell-and-tube heat exchanger with one pass through the shell and two passes through the tubes. In this study the general method was applied in an iterative process in order to get the global coeficiente real value, taking into consideration the heat exchanger correction fator in each operating condition. With the real global coeficiente determined the method was applied again to calculate the temperature distribution and the heat effectiveness of the heat exchanger.