Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2005.tde-03082023-094512
Document
Author
Full name
Fulgencio Antonio Aquino Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Aguiar, Joao Batista de (President)
Bittencourt, Túlio Nogueira
Crnkovic, Sergio Joao
Driemeier, Larissa
Spinelli, Dirceu
Title in Portuguese
Modelo matemático para materiais metálicos com dano.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ductilidade
Modelos matemáticos
Resistência dos materiais
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um modelo matemático para materiais metálicos com dano. A construção do modelo foi feita ao longo do documento, introduzindo primeiramente os conceitos primitivos, logo depois as leis gerais, e posteriormente as referentes ao tipo de material a modelar. Posteriormente foi desenvolvida uma lei constitutiva para materiais dúcteis, considerando os fenômenos de elasticidade, plasticidade e degradação do material (dano). A implementação da lei constitutiva foi feita posteriormente. Vários resultados numéricos foram obtidos utilizando o modelo implementado no programa ABAQUS. Finalmente, se dão as conclusões e se especifica as contribuições do trabalho.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Ductility
Mathematical models
Strength of materials
Abstract in English
In this work was developed a mathematical model for damaged metal materials. The developing of the model was made along the present document, getting firstly the primitive concepts, afterwards the general laws and thus the specific material's kind one. Thus, was developed a constitutive law for ductile materials, having in count elasticity, plasticity and material degradation (damage) phenomena. Then, the numerical implementation of the material model was made. Various results were obtained, using the numerical form of the constitutive law, as a user subroutine of the ABAQUS program. Finally, are given the conclusions and the contributions of the work.