Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-06052019-093106
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Vizioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Kaminski, Paulo Carlos (President)
Barretto, Marcos Ribeiro Pereira
Plonski, Guilherme Ary
Title in Portuguese
Subsídios para utilização da base de dados corporativa na atividade de projetos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração da produção
Bases de dados
Abstract in Portuguese
Num cenário de constantes inovações tecnológicas e de surgimento de novos meios de informação, da viabilização de crescimentos produtivos e mesmo de novos conceitos organizacionais, fica difícil, muitas vezes, aproveitar-se toda a sinergia proveniente da combinação destas iniciativas. A estruturação de dados dentro de empresas não é nenhuma novidade. Tampouco a utilização de recursos computacionais no auxílio ao projeto como o desenho auxiliado por computador ou o cálculo estrutural através da utilização de softwares. Nesta dissertação, são abordados alguns aspectos sobre os benefícios de uma análise dos dados da empresa de modo a torná-los genéricos o suficiente e, paradoxalmente, específicos para os fatores críticos de sucesso da empresa. Ou seja, de como otimizar a utilização dos dados - vistos como informações - sem gerar, no entanto, redundâncias e esforços improdutivos. Como exemplificação deste tipo de enfoque, trata-se o uso do dado (informação) na área de projeto, pois, nesta área, tida normalmente como altamente técnica, há uma penetração muito pequena dos dados corporativos, fato este que acaba segregando-a e consequentemente, tornando-a menos eficiente.
Title in English
Subsidies for using the corporate databse in the project activity.
Keywords in English
Data base
Production management
Abstract in English
On a scenario full of technological improvements and with the appearing of new information media, the new production growing possibilities and even of new organizational concepts, usually, it is difficult to get all the possible synergy from the combination of all these initiatives. Data structuring in companies is not a new issue, either the use of the computers to aid in the project area. Computer Aided Design and Computer Aided Engineering are examples of this use. This thesis shows some aspects of the benefits provided by an enterprise data analysis that preserves a broad character to data and, paradoxically, gives them a strong focus on the key processes and critical factors of success. Or, in other terms, how to optimize the use of data - understanding data as information - without generating redundancy and unproductive efforts. To exemplify this kind of assumption, the project area use of data will be viewed, because, in this specific area, mostly known as avery technical area, there is a few penetration of the corporate data, causing a segregation and consequently bringing some inefficiency.