Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1995.tde-07122023-162600
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Luiz Pacifico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Yanagihara, Jurandir Itizo (President)
Oliveira Junior, Silvio de
Terron, Luiz Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Análise de critérios de avaliação de desempenho de superfícies para intensificação de transferência de calor
Keywords in Portuguese
Transferência de calor
Trocadores de calor
Abstract in Portuguese
Técnicas de intensificação de transferência de calor aplicadas a trocadores de calor compactos e análise de critérios de avaliação de desempenho aplicáveis a estas superfícies. Para tanto, 15 destas superfícies foramselecionadas da literatura, dentre as quais algumas já são de aplicação consagrada em trocadores de compactos, como offset strip fins, pin fins e superfícies corrugadas, e outras sao o resultado de pesquisas que visam suafutura aplicação nestes dispositivos, como superfícies com ribs ou geradores de vórtices longitudinais. Algumas destas superfícies necessitaram de redução na mesma base, pois estes critérios utilizam correlações de transferência de calor e atrito para avaliarem o desempenho comparativo das superfícies a eles submetidos. Como nem sempre essas correlações são levantadas para o mesmo comprimento característico, para a redução à mesma base,utilizou-se a definição de diâmetro hidráulico dada em kays e london (42). A classificação das 15 superfícies em relação a cada um dos 4 critérios foi sensivelmente diferente, o que leva a concluir que a análise de desempenho de superfícies de intensificação de transferência de calor através destes critérios e relativa. É necessário, portanto, para uma visão global do desempenho destas superfícies, a aplicação de mais de um critério, em função do parâmetro que se queira analisar e das limitações de cada critério.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Heat exchangers
Heat transfer
Abstract in English
The object of this work has been to review extensively the existing bibliography about heat transfer enhancement techniques applied to compact heat exchangers, as well as to analyze the performance evaluation criteria wich can be applied to the enhanced surfaces. Fifteen heat transfer surfaces have been selected from literature. Some of them are applied to commercial compact heat exchangers, such as the offset strip fins, the pin fins and the corrugated surfaces. Others such as the rib surfaces or the longitudinal vortex generators, are the result of research activities intended to find out future applications in commercial devices. Some of the surfaces selected had to be reduced to the same basis, since the criteria use heat transfer and friction correlactions in order to evaluated the comparative performance of the surfaces studied. Since these correlations have not been consistently established for the same characteristic lengths, the Kays and London [42] hydraulic diameter definition has been used for the reduction to the same basis. Each of the fifteen surfaces tested has shown a notably different classification under each of the four criteria applied, so that the author were forced to conclude that the heat transfer enhancement performance analysis can yield different results depending on the criterion. In order to study the performance of these surfaces, it is necessary to use more than one criterion, depending on the parameter analyzed and on the limitations of each criterion.