Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1995.tde-10042024-145754
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Greco, Clemente (President)
Antunha, Andre Goncalves
Zerbine, Euryale Jorge Godoy de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para avaliação de compressores alternativos de processo -API 618, baseado no critério de Soedel - fluxos de massa e potência.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta uma metodologia para avaliar e acompanhar o desempenho de compressores alternativos API-618, do tipo cilindros não lubrificados, a partir do critério de Soedel que considera a relação entre capacidade (vazão) e potência, com as características mecânicas e operacionais dos compressores. A avaliação do desempenho nessas bases, envolve a utilização das equações gerais do cilindro, as fugas de massa, as perdas de potência, a influência das válvulas, as propriedades termodinâmicas do gás, e as condições da unidade de processo. A metodologia foi aplicada com a realização de testes operacionais e experimentais nas instalações da Petrobrás - terminal de armazenamento de GLP à baixa temperatura (Santos-SP), aproveitando-se a instrumentação existente como transmissores de pressão, temperatura e vazão, instrumentos de medição de tensão e corrente elétrica, a composição molar do gás que foi obtida através de análise cromatográfica da fase gasosa. Os resultados experimentais atestam que é possível utilizar a metodologia proposta para prever o desempenho dos compressores, na forma de simulação da operação ou a partir de nova composição do gás. Verifica-se que ela é uma ferramenta que permite acompanhar ao longo de um período de campanha, as flutuações de desempenho.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
.Mechanical engineering
Abstract in English
Defining optimum performance standard for reciprocating compressor is the starting point of the discussion on a series of aspects involved in its operation. In general terms, the performance of a machine is an evaluation of its ability to accomplish the task it has been assigned to do. In case of a compressor, its task is to pump the maximum possible quantity of gas from given suction conditions to the desired discharge ones, with the least amount of energy consumption. In this way the work presents a methodology to analyse and follow up the API-618 reciprocating compressor performance witrh non-lubricated cylinder, using the Soedels criteria of flow capacity and power relation, with the mechanical and operation characteristics. The performance analysed on this basis encompasses general equations of cylinder, leakages of mass, power losses, valves influency, gas thermodynamics proprieties and process plant conditions. The methodology has been used in operating and experimental, tests at Petrobras LPG low temperature storage terminal (Santos-SP) using industrial instrumentation as pressure, temperature and flow transmitters, eletrical tension and current gauges, and the molar gas composition from cromatography analyses. The experimental tests have shown that it is possible, with the methodology, to evaluate the compressor perfomance by simulating operational conditions, or from new gas composition. It is a tool that may be used to follow up the performance flutuctions during a chosen period of time. High performance of process equipments must be considered by all companies as a necessary condition to survive. In this contexto it is mandatory to evaluate production machines, like compressor, periodically.