Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1990.tde-11042024-153647
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Roberto Rezende Rebello da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Salvagni, Ronaldo de Breyne (President)
Brinati, Hernani Luiz
Nigro, Francisco Emilio Baccaro
Title in Portuguese
Velocidades críticas não amortecidas de rotores flexíveis: estudo dos principais fatores envolvidos na modelagem.
Keywords in Portuguese
Rotor
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho aborda os principais estudos sobre as velocidades críticas não amortecidas de rotores flexíveis em vibração lateral. O cálculo das velocidades críticas de ordem superior dos rotores de máquinas rotativas, torna-se cada vez mais importante com o aumento crescente das suas velocidades de operação. Para uma melhor compreensão do estado-de-arte, o presente trabalho inicia com uma retrospectiva histórica e, a seguir, apresenta uma classificação geral das vibrações mecânicas, de uso consagrado, a fim de situar o problema específico da análise dinâmica de rotores. O estudo também enumera os principais mecanismos geradores de vibração em rotores, e menciona alguns critérios utilizados para avaliação da severidade de vibração. Contém, ainda, um levantamento bibliográfico sobre as definições, bem como sobre as técnicas usualmente empregadas nos modelos de rotores flexíveis sujeitos à vibração lateral. A partir disso, ordena e classifica as principais. A pesquisa bibliográfica propicia uma análise quantitativa da importância relativa de alguns parâmetros, empregados nos modelos usuais de rotores de elevada rotação, facilitando a elaboração de um equacionamento adequado para o problema em questão, o qual deve incluir somente os efeitos significativos.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Rotor
Abstract in English
This work delas with the main studies related to flexible rotors critical speed determination, in lateral vibration with no damping effect being considered. The high order critical speeds calculation of the rotors rotating machines, becomes more and more importante with the increasing raise of their operation speeds. The presente work, for a better comprehension of the state-of-the-art, begins with a historical retrospective and, in sequence, presents a general consecrated classification of the mechanical vibrations, with the purpose of situating the particular problem of the rotors dynamic analysis. The study also specifies the main rotors vibration generator mechanisms, and mentions some criteria used in evaluating vibration severity. It also contains a bibliographic research about the definitions, as well as about the modeling techniques usually used for flexible rotors in lateral vibration. From this Search, the work orders and classifies the main ones. The bibliographic research propitiates a quantitative analysis of the relative importance of some parameters, frequentlyutilized in the high speed rotors models, facilitating the elaboration of an adequate equating for the problem in question, which must include Only the significant effects.